OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:16 am

rappet Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:16 am
Hi Paul,

Super that you could fix these below.. preview size works fine again on 4k monitor now.. also the material picker seems to work fine again.

- Fixed issues associated with 4k monitors. Not supported in AC20 and AC21.
- Potential fix to the material picker issues that have been reported.


greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1957
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:16 pm

rappet Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:16 pm
Hi Paul,

I am running plugin version 4.02.0.90 on AC22, Windows10.. and it seems not to remember the last path used
when i.e. importing material, rendertarget it everytime starts at the C:\Users\Jeroen\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for ArchiCAD\Materials

greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1957
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:38 am

face_off Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:38 am
I am running plugin version 4.02.0.90 on AC22, Windows10.. and it seems not to remember the last path used
when i.e. importing material, rendertarget it everytime starts at the C:\Users\Jeroen\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for ArchiCAD\Materials
Yes, I noticed this too. I suspect it is happening on AC22 only (but I have not tested this yet). I will fix it in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Feb 15, 2019 6:16 am

face_off Fri Feb 15, 2019 6:16 am
I am running plugin version 4.02.0.90 on AC22, Windows10.. and it seems not to remember the last path used
when i.e. importing material, rendertarget it everytime starts at the C:\Users\Jeroen\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for ArchiCAD\Materials
Hi Jeroen. I have another look at this, and the plugin has always defaulted to C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for ArchiCAD\Materials when loading materials. The only folders that are remembered are the last CSV and OBJ folders when loading proxies, and the background image folder.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:11 pm [ UTC ]