OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:53 am

face_off Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:53 am
I have updated the STABLE build at the top of this thread with:

4.01.1.88 (13-Dec-2018)
- Compiled with Octane 4.01.1

Please note there there is a know issue where the GPU free and used RAM is not being displayed correctly in some instances if you have multiple cards. This will be fixed in the next release.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:56 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:56 pm
Hi Paul,

good news, I haven't had one single crash since I installed this update. Easily the most stable build of Octane/ArchiCAD Plugin I've used.

Question, how do you use the light linking in the ArchiCAD plugin? I've assigned light link ID's to the different 'lamp' materials I have, but after I set the Light Link ID's action to 'enabled', I'm not sure how to define the 'Light ID's [Bit Mask]. If you could provide a bit of guidance on how to use this would be great.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:55 am

face_off Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:55 am
Question, how do you use the light linking in the ArchiCAD plugin? I've assigned light link ID's to the different 'lamp' materials I have, but after I set the Light Link ID's action to 'enabled', I'm not sure how to define the 'Light ID's [Bit Mask]. If you could provide a bit of guidance on how to use this would be great.
Hi Dan. Light Linking is not currently supported by the plugin, and even if you export to Octane Standalone it will be of limited value, because the plugin loads all the scene geometry into a single Octane Mesh node, so there would be no ability to turn on/off lights for different geometry items.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:10 pm [ UTC ]