OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:55 pm

Jasonr Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:55 pm
I believe there is a problem with the model and the displacement.
I have to filter out what exactly causes this. I hope it is not a matter of too much calculation.
In any case I applied displacement to a different surface in my model with smooth and it worked.
Only problem it looks strange with some shadows. I tried it again with a couple of walls and it worked just fine.

with smooth option.png
Smooth
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:33 pm

Jasonr Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:33 pm
Just tried with the 4.0 version and got the same results.
I found the log text which is:

Started logging on 21.03.18 18:28:08

OctaneRender 4.00 XB1 (experimental build) (4000001)

failed to unregister shared pinned memory
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 0: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
failed to unregister shared pinned memory
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
failed to unregister shared pinned memory
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to load symbol data to the device(deep_data)
device 2: failed to upload the deep params
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to load symbol data to the device(deep_data)
device 0: failed to upload the deep params

It is strange that the error is probably model depended. Any idea why this is happening?
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:19 am

face_off Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:19 am
I have tested it already and it seems that the problem persists.
Can you pls send me the ORBX file that you loaded into Octane Standalone.

I cannot find the log in the standalone to upload the error.
Octane Standalone->Windows->Create Log Window.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:43 am

face_off Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:43 am
I have updated the TEST installers at the top of this thread with:

3.8.0.82
- Compiled with Octane 3.08 RC4

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:05 pm

Daniel_Ward Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:05 pm
Hi Paul,

do you have and idea on when you'll have a chance to do the ArchiCAD Plug-ins for 3.08 final build?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:49 pm

face_off Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:49 pm
I have updated the TEST installers at the top of this thread with:

3.08.0.83
- Compiled with Octane 3.08
- Fixed issue where the render would not start if a View had been selected with a saved rendertarget

This will become the STABLE build if no issues are reported in the next week.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:18 pm

Daniel_Ward Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:18 pm
Hi Paul,

are you able to create and AC22 version of the Octane Render Plug-in?
Probably time to put the AC19 version out to pasture?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:35 pm

face_off Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:35 pm
are you able to create and AC22 version of the Octane Render Plug-in?
I am on leave for the next 2 weeks, so will need to look into this on my return.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby ArchPrime » Wed Jul 25, 2018 2:46 am

ArchPrime Wed Jul 25, 2018 2:46 am
+1 for AC22 plugin

Ideally with a magical feature where a surface can be invisible to the camera yet cast shadows - and accessed from the plugin (so that ArchiCAD can use it in rendering sun study animations with ArchiCADs standard automatic overlaid date/time of day text)
Octane Render for ArchiCAD 21 plugin v3.x | Octane Standalone 3.x
(2 x Nvidia GTX780 + 2x Nvidia 980 Ti) x 6MB VRAM | Intel I7 4470K | 16GB RAM | Windows 10
ArchPrime
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:39 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:41 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:41 pm
Although, given the option, I'd prefer a V4 test build for AC21... ;)
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:15 pm [ UTC ]