OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Wed Apr 12, 2017 11:15 am

Hi Paul,

To begi with.. there is no issue, but I like to share my testing anyway,
..maybe these numbers give you usefull information or insight comparing standalone versus plugin.

I have tested and compared 3.06, 3.05 and 3.00 and no serious differences in renderspeeds.
(for your information: the scene has 11962 processing elements, 7.3 million triangles, 547 meshes, 3,3 gb vram used)

There is a huge difference in the using the orbx in the standalone and when rendering plain fromout ArchiCAD plugin.

The first rendering after loading the scene seems about the same for standalone and plugin.. with networkrendering both were about 30sec. The difference is after changing camera or restart rendering.

i.e. When having rendered in the standalone the first time (53-58 sec),
and I restarted rendering the second time it took only 34-39 seconds to render the same.

In the plugin there is no restart button (only reload), so I could not test the same.
I did change camera and back, and then after rendered the first time (... sec),
and I reset camera to rendering the second time it took 47-49 seconds to render the same (not 34-39 seconds).

Testing another way not changing the camera, but the resolution back and forth (to force rerendering).. now the rendertime was 62 seconds.
I did the same in standalone and that resulted in 44 sec

Looks like when jumping from camera to camera (using view map names with same rendertarget name).. there is an unneeded loading time?
the rendertarget names are the same by the way, so only ArchiCAD camera's are changing within the same scene.
And if so I might be loosing the speed of networkik rendering as well by extra loading time needed there?

So I tested networkrendering on same rendertarget.
In the Standalone the rendertime was 30 seconds after having loaded the scene the first time. After restart rendering the rendertime was 15 seconds.
In the plugin the rendertime was 29 seconds after having loaded the scene the first time. After reset camera the rendertime was 15 seconds.
When refreshing by using View Map (used in BatchRender).. then the rendertime was 20-23 seconds.

The strange thing is I have doing the BatchRender, and then they take about a minute per render.
So I did the BatchRender again.. . I did the same sequence of 13 visuals as yesterday.. yesterday it took 10-11 minutes, just now half the time.

Conclusion: none :lol:
because the same thing I did yesterday took me half the time today.. so something else must have be going on. I also had a bluescreen yesterday.. (WHEA_UNCORRECABLE_ERROR), so maybe Windows or the cpu was strubbling all the time in background causing also bad perfromance in rendering
sorry to have bothered you. And now I am oblivious and just will go on doing the project.

Probably next time when I suspect slow rendertimes, I better restart my PC and see if that makes a difference.

btw: There seems to be much faster loading the scene in Standalone comparing to plugin to begin with!?|

greetz,

Maxwell Titans (6gB) & one Pascal: 1080 Ti(11gB) + Z + X(12gB) W8x64 & Double Z W7x64 & Z + Double Black W7x64
ArchiCAD19, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R16 (still no time 2 learn)
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Sat Apr 15, 2017 12:34 pm

hi,

with this (large) scene strange things are happening...

1. The free vram is shown wrong...need to check if this i also with other scenes.

2. The estimated time is much too big when starting this scene, and the MSamples/Sec are shown very low for a long time when having started the rendering,
it seems it needs kind of reload every time after switching cameras (not need to reload the scene).
The rendering times should be around 30 sec, but with some cameras are much longer.. seems to be the rendertimes are sometimes without being able to have used the renderslaves.
I cannot point finger on it, but it feels like this is working slower then previous versions.

greetz,

edited/added:..
I turned off a dvd player while rendering... and that might seem to help.. can that be right?
Maybe other PC tasks are holding back the renderspeed.
I will dive into this later
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-170415-238.JPG

Maxwell Titans (6gB) & one Pascal: 1080 Ti(11gB) + Z + X(12gB) W8x64 & Double Z W7x64 & Z + Double Black W7x64
ArchiCAD19, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R16 (still no time 2 learn)
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:35 pm

rappet wrote:hi,

with this (large) scene strange things are happening...

1. The free vram is shown wrong...need to check if this i also with other scenes.

2. The estimated time is much too big when starting this scene, and the MSamples/Sec are shown very low for a long time when having started the rendering,
it seems it needs kind of reload every time after switching cameras (not need to reload the scene).
The rendering times should be around 30 sec, but with some cameras are much longer.. seems to be the rendertimes are sometimes without being able to have used the renderslaves.
I cannot point finger on it, but it feels like this is working slower then previous versions.

greetz,

edited/added:..
I turned off a dvd player while rendering... and that might seem to help.. can that be right?
Maybe other PC tasks are holding back the renderspeed.
I will dive into this later



Hi Rappet. I am also noticing a difference at the video ram.
With the display card (M5000 Quadro activated) I see a 2GB difference
If I deactivate the Quadro and leave the 2x TITAN X activated I notice 3GB difference!!!

Capture.JPG

Capture 2.JPG


Is this normal?

I also noticed that if I change a folder name with a proxy used from that folder everytime octane is started is giving a message to search the file. Shouldn't the file be updated the first time I set the new address of the proxy?
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:09 am

1. The free vram is shown wrong...need to check if this i also with other scenes.
This looks right to me. Windows & ArchiCAD will use about 2GB VRAM.

Hi Rappet. I am also noticing a difference at the video ram.
With the display card (M5000 Quadro activated) I see a 2GB difference
If I deactivate the Quadro and leave the 2x TITAN X activated I notice 3GB difference!!!
These figures look right to me. Used + Free + whatever-Windows-and-ArchiCAD-is-ising = Total.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11701
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:22 am

Thanks Paul for the info.

Is it possible to dedicate the TITAN Xs just for OCTANE so windows and Archicad can use only the QUADRO.
It is strange that even when I deactivate the Quadro from the OCTANE menu the TITANs are still loosing 3GB (25%)

So even when the Quadro is used for my displays and not used by OCTANE seems that something is decreasing the VRAM memory from the TITANS.

Concerning the proxies address do you have any clew?
Any news about the 3.06?
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:29 am

Jasonr wrote:Thanks Paul for the info.

Is it possible to dedicate the TITAN Xs just for OCTANE so windows and Archicad can use only the QUADRO.
It is strange that even when I deactivate the Quadro from the OCTANE menu the TITANs are still loosing 3GB (25%)

So even when the Quadro is used for my displays and not used by OCTANE seems that something is decreasing the VRAM memory from the TITANS.

Concerning the proxies address do you have any clew?
Any news about the 3.06?


It is a known issue that windows 10 eats a lot of vram, and that of all gpu's... You can search this forum for other threads about that.

Maxwell Titans (6gB) & one Pascal: 1080 Ti(11gB) + Z + X(12gB) W8x64 & Double Z W7x64 & Z + Double Black W7x64
ArchiCAD19, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R16 (still no time 2 learn)
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:58 am

rappet wrote:
It is a known issue that windows 10 eats a lot of vram, and that of all gpu's... You can search this forum for other threads about that.


Hi Rappet. So is it possible to dedicate GPUs 100% just for octane and have 1 GPU for windows and the rest of the apps?
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:25 pm

Is it possible to dedicate the TITAN Xs just for OCTANE so windows and Archicad can use only the QUADRO.
Yes, plug you monitor into the Quadro and disable the Quadro in the Octane devices tab. It you do this - try in Standalone first - so that you get VRAM usage figures which exclude whatever ArchiCAD might be using.

It is strange that even when I deactivate the Quadro from the OCTANE menu the TITANs are still loosing 3GB (25%)
The screenshots you posted only shows 2GB being lost.

Concerning the proxies address do you have any clew?
I'm sorry - I am not clear from the description you gave what the specific problem is. Can you provide more details pls?

Any news about the 3.06?
It is almost ready for release....

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11701
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:50 pm

Yes, plug you monitor into the Quadro and disable the Quadro in the Octane devices tab. It you do this - try in Standalone first - so that you get VRAM usage figures which exclude whatever ArchiCAD might be using.


This is my current setup. I will try with the standalone and inform you but I am sure that you are right concerning the VRAM numbers. Things are cleared now.

The screenshots you posted only shows 2GB being lost.


You are right I forgot to add the used VRAM so it exactly as you said concerning the VRAM numbers that look normal. Is it possible to dedicate, with an app or a setting, the titans only for octane while archicad and plugin are used?

I'm sorry - I am not clear from the description you gave what the specific problem is. Can you provide more details pls?


I renamed a folder that included a obj that was used as proxy in an archicad project. Now every time I open this project octane is searching for that proxy and a message comes up for searching. Even if I close octane plugin and reopen it without closing Archicad it keeps asking for the file.
message.JPG



It is almost ready for release....

Great news

I have one more question. If I have for example one object in Archicad that is connected to a proxy and copy this object the proxy connection remains and the proxy is copied also. If I want to change this proxy to all this copied object how can this be done without deleting and recopying in archicad? It is not possible to multiselect objects and connect them all with a new proxy. Am I right?

Thank you so much Paul.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 22, 2017 2:48 am

I renamed a folder that included a obj that was used as proxy in an archicad project. Now every time I open this project octane is searching for that proxy and a message comes up for searching. Even if I close octane plugin and reopen it without closing Archicad it keeps asking for the file.
Yes - that is the intended behavior. If the plugin cannot find a texturemap or proxy asset, it will ask you to locate it.

I have one more question. If I have for example one object in Archicad that is connected to a proxy and copy this object the proxy connection remains and the proxy is copied also. If I want to change this proxy to all this copied object how can this be done without deleting and recopying in archicad? It is not possible to multiselect objects and connect them all with a new proxy. Am I right
Load the new proxy into one of the Objects, Materials tab->"Copy", then select all the other host Objects you want to copy the new proxy to and click Materials tab->"Paste".

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 11701
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:06 am [ UTC ]