Istance range node 3dMax

Forums: Istance range node 3dMax
Tutorials for OctaneRender - demonstrations and howto's.

Istance range node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:32 pm

paride4331 Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:32 pm
Hi guys,
new istance range node (3.07 SDK)
Regards
Paride
Attachments
it.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby coilbook » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:13 pm

coilbook Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:13 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi guys,
new istance range node (3.07 SDK)
Regards
Paride


thanks. Would be nice to have instance on subobject level of one object.

Also please add an option to lock dirt texture to subobject level so objects near it wont create more dirt on it (for example, more dirt on the bottom of the wheel (with dirt texture) because it touches the ground)
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2492
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby HHbomb » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:04 pm

HHbomb Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:04 pm
Hi , Paride. Using instance range I have strange artifacts. Bug or not bug ?
OCT_pb_instrange.jpg
Attachments
OCT_pb_instrange.zip
(39.43 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:04 am

Rik Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:04 am
[OK well this is frustrating. What am I doing wrong Paride?

I have also set the max id to 47 as per your image.

attachment=0]instance range fail.jpg[/attachment]
Attachments
instance range fail.jpg
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:08 am

Rik Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:08 am
OK well this is frustrating. What am I doing wrong Paride?

I have also set the max id to 47 as per your image.

instance range fail.jpg
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:43 pm

paride4331 Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:43 pm
Hi Rik,
meanwhile attach file test, I hope they help you.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
01-random.zip
(749.04 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
02-gradient.zip
(748.98 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:07 pm

paride4331 Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:07 pm
Hi HHbomb,
here for you,
Regards
Paride
Attachments
OCT_pb_instrange.zip
(41.64 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
001.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:25 pm

Rik Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:25 pm
Thanks.

Nothing was changing until I turned the octane proxy tick off then on again. Is this a feature?

Still don't know what's going on though.

What's maximum id in the instance map? What number does it represent?
What should the start and stop be in the oct obj properties? Is it related to the number of objects the material is applied to?

Buggered if I can see me getting instances of proxy trees with random colours on leaves and random variations across the different instances of those proxy trees.
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:49 am

paride4331 Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:49 am
Hi Rik,
using 3dsMax array istance (animated GIF)
I apologize for the inconvenience; I think this issue depends on 4.43 version.
Try again using 4.44 which should have fixed it.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
is-ran.gif
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance range node 3dMax

Postby acc24ex » Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:31 pm

acc24ex Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:31 pm
paride do you write istance on purpose, cause I see it's written as iNstance in the user interface - you did that on every picture and text as well?
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia
Next

Return to Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:58 am [ UTC ]