Concrete villa

Forums: Concrete villa
Display your final art here...
Forum rules
Important notice: All artwork submitted on our public gallery forums gallery forums may or may not be used by OTOY for publication on our website gallery.
If you do not want us to publish your art, please mention it in your post clearly. (put a very red small diagonal cross in the top left corner of the image)
Any images already published on the gallery will be removed if the original author asks us to do so.
We recommend placing your credits on the images so you benefit from the exposure too, and use a minimum image width of 1200 pixels, and pathtracing or PMC. Thanks for your attention, The OctaneRender Team.


For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.

This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: Concrete villa

Postby radiant » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:10 am

radiant Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:10 am
man enrico you are like the master of blender.
a few questions:

ever worked on feature film production? if not then im amazed
how long have you been using blender
how long have you been doing 3D in general
what do you do during exporting obj, importing obj, loading obj
Win8 Pro 64bit ULT|Intel Core i7 3930K|3.20 GHz|32 GB RAM|GTX 590|UD5 2011 socket||2x TB HD||Master Cooler HAF X||Blender 2.6||Maya 2012||Octane|
User avatar
radiant
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:00 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Concrete villa

Postby dadou351 » Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:50 am

dadou351 Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:50 am
Octane does not provide any displacement function for now, so when I want displacement I do it in Blender and I export the result with displacement, it increases the mesh size but I manage it based on the view, low disp for far objects and higher for near one


If I understood well, you make only a render of the displacement with Blender and a render of the scene with Octane Render. Then you use Photohoshop or Gimp for the final editing?


Thanks :D
dadou351
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:43 am

Re: Concrete villa

Postby enricocerica » Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:07 pm

enricocerica Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:07 pm
dadou351 wrote:
Octane does not provide any displacement function for now, so when I want displacement I do it in Blender and I export the result with displacement, it increases the mesh size but I manage it based on the view, low disp for far objects and higher for near one


If I understood well, you make only a render of the displacement with Blender and a render of the scene with Octane Render. Then you use Photohoshop or Gimp for the final editing?


Thanks :D


No, no, everything is rendered in Octane but I first apply the displace modifier so the mesh is displaced at exporting time.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Concrete villa

Postby EasternMerchant » Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:55 am

EasternMerchant Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:55 am
ok thanks
Athlon 62 X2 2.6GHZ
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Geforce 8500GT 512MB
Windows XP Sp3 32bit
EasternMerchant
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 2:08 pm

Re: Concrete villa

Postby dadou351 » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:44 am

dadou351 Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:44 am
OK I finally understood :)

I use Cinema 4D and the displace modifier function is called displace deformer with MOGRAPH.

It is not evident but I approach the purpose ^^

I find that Blender allows to make some good work but I really have difficulty in using him in spite of the version 2.5!

Thank you again
dadou351
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:43 am

Re: Concrete villa

Postby r0ug3r » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:58 am

r0ug3r Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:58 am
hi enrico. all this renders in pathtracing.?nice renders here, as always even before in yafaray..even better in octane..ur really great!!!.
chow!!

edit>> its pathtracing indeed...thankss!!
win7Pro, i7 8GBram, Nvidia GEForce GT220 1GB Cuda32
User avatar
r0ug3r
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:35 pm

Re: Concrete villa

Postby sanblack » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:56 am

sanblack Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:56 am
wow very nice image!

i love the kitchen and the last image! very good!
2 Quad CPU @2.33GHz, 4.00 GB, Nvidia GTX 470
User avatar
sanblack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: switzerland
Previous

Return to M is for Metaverse Gallery


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:46 pm [ UTC ]