scale texturemaps option - bugged?

Forums: scale texturemaps option - bugged?
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

scale texturemaps option - bugged?

Postby gsfcreator » Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:02 am

gsfcreator Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:02 am
Hello,

I'm trying to use the "scale texturemaps" option, and for whatever reason it gets the program stuck every single time. when I say "stuck" - i mean it acts as if some (invisible) window popped up, and wherever I click, I get the annoying sound windows always does when you have a window/pop-up that you need to approve/close etc...anyone bumped into this issue? any solutions?
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: scale texturemaps option - bugged?

Postby Erick » Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:40 pm

Erick Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:40 pm
I couldn't reproduce this.
I loaded a simple sphere, added a texture map (image) into the Diffuse -> RGB Image slot I could scale it happily away with the UV transform [Scale] slider.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: scale texturemaps option - bugged?

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:39 am

face_off Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:39 am
Can you post a screenshot showing the material and the error you are getting please?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: scale texturemaps option - bugged?

Postby wimvdb » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:23 am

wimvdb Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:23 am
Sometimes a pop will open up behind an octane window. Usually when you select the plugin window, it will get to the foreground. If not, use Alt-F4 to close the window.
I think it happens when you move the mouse over that other ocrtan window after you select it and just before the actual scale popup window opens.
I occasionally have this happen with the liveDB window as well.
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:45 pm [ UTC ]