I have a licanse problem...

Forums: I have a licanse problem...
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

I have a licanse problem...

Postby Tigersan » Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:28 am

Tigersan Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:28 am
I'm moving to a different country and i have already sent my computer in a parcell, so i cant release the license.
Computer is deactivated, and in pieces, so im not sure why the license didn't release.
I'm using a laptop now ant it says that i cant use it because its being used on another machine...

I'm thinking this is a little over the top... like it was a nuke detonation sequence... :/
Version 3 and you still have to deal with it manually... Hopefully by next version it will
be more automatic...
Home Rig:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 980 6core HT
24GB RAM
Nvidia TITAN Xp 12GB VRAM

Laptop:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 4710HQ
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 870m 3GB VRAM
User avatar
Tigersan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:54 am

Re: I have a licanse problem...

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:10 pm

face_off Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:10 pm
You can release your license via the render.otoy.com website.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13275
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:41 am [ UTC ]