Cant activate the cude device

Forums: Cant activate the cude device
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Cant activate the cude device

Postby Tigersan » Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:07 am

Tigersan Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:07 am
I have recently upgraded my graphics card to Titan Xp, everything works fine, games work awesomely
but when i run poser and run octane the viewport opened blank, so i went into cuda tab, and it says
Titan Xp compute model 6.1 and when i select activate then apply nothing happens, when i restart octane
the checkmark "activate" is still unchecked, and i cant activate it...

in the logs it says: device 0: failed to find a CUDA binary matching compute model 6.1... what do i have
to do?
Home Rig:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 980 6core HT
24GB RAM
Nvidia TITAN Xp 12GB VRAM

Laptop:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 4710HQ
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 870m 3GB VRAM
User avatar
Tigersan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:54 am

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:51 am

face_off Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:51 am
Can you provide the information requested at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=56137 pls.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby Tigersan » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:06 am

Tigersan Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:06 am
Windows 10, Poser 11 Pro
Octane version 2.25.0.68
NVIDIA 399.24

Not sure whether that's all
Home Rig:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 980 6core HT
24GB RAM
Nvidia TITAN Xp 12GB VRAM

Laptop:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 4710HQ
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 870m 3GB VRAM
User avatar
Tigersan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:54 am

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:07 am

face_off Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:07 am
Octane version 2.25.0.68
I doubt Octane 2 will work with the latest graphics cards and recent Nvidia drivers, and Octane 2 is no longer supported. I would recommend you upgrade to Octane 3.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby Tigersan » Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:16 am

Tigersan Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:16 am
Ok thanks... but there's something wrong with your shop... i purchased the upgrade to V3 standalone and plugin
progressed to paypal payment, but when i confirm it it just stays there, doing nothing... Sigh... I made the purchase
twice now, because i thought there was some error during checkout... please make sure that they don't charge me twice... Rollzeyes
Home Rig:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 980 6core HT
24GB RAM
Nvidia TITAN Xp 12GB VRAM

Laptop:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 4710HQ
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 870m 3GB VRAM
User avatar
Tigersan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:54 am

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:15 am

face_off Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:15 am
Can you pls raise a ticket via the Support menu option at the top of this page regarding this.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby Tigersan » Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:27 pm

Tigersan Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:27 pm
Yeah I did yesterday, and still nothing Otoy seems to have allergy to money... im trying to pay
them since yesterday and it still doesnt work! I'm sorry im getting frustrated but i'm sitting on my ass
unable to work, when what i should be doing now is working! :/ I have to prepare update for my
website for tomorrow, and i cant work...
Home Rig:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 980 6core HT
24GB RAM
Nvidia TITAN Xp 12GB VRAM

Laptop:
Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel i7 4710HQ
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 870m 3GB VRAM
User avatar
Tigersan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:54 am

Re: Cant activate the cude device

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:49 pm

face_off Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:49 pm
Octane 3 has been available for a couple of years now. I would recommend everyone stay up to date with the latest version as soon as it is available so that you are always on a supported release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sun Aug 25, 2019 1:02 am [ UTC ]
cron