render queue in octane?

Forums: render queue in octane?
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

render queue in octane?

Postby gsfcreator » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:55 am

gsfcreator Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:55 am
Hey there, folks.

Is there a way to render in the background with octane (like poser's queue manager)? I wish to keep working on my scene while having the engine render in the background what I've already finished.
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: render queue in octane?

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:20 pm

face_off Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:20 pm
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: render queue in octane?

Postby gsfcreator » Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:35 am

gsfcreator Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:35 am


I'm rendering an animation. the no-changes button will prevent octane from getting the changes between one frame and another, won't it?
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: render queue in octane?

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:09 am

face_off Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:09 am
If the plugin is rendering an animation, you will need to leave it be and wait for it to finish.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: render queue in octane?

Postby gsfcreator » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:44 am

gsfcreator Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:44 am
face_off wrote:If the plugin is rendering an animation, you will need to leave it be and wait for it to finish.

Paul


As i feared.

what About exporting the entire thing to the stand-alone? I saw an export option, but haven't tried it yet.
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: render queue in octane?

Postby face_off » Tue May 01, 2018 12:20 am

face_off Tue May 01, 2018 12:20 am
Yes, you can export to ORBX and render in Octane Standalone whilst working on the original scene in Poser.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:41 pm [ UTC ]