Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Forums: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby spartan00j » Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:58 pm

spartan00j Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:58 pm
Hey,

How do I stop exporting motion Blur when exporting animation to stand-Alone.
In the stand alone it looks like camera blur. And Aperture is set to zero.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:14 am

face_off Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:14 am
Set the Animation->Shuttter Time to 0.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby spartan00j » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:26 am

spartan00j Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:26 am
face_off wrote:Set the Animation->Shuttter Time to 0.

Paul

But I still get camera motion blur when shutter on 0.
When export to a file for Octane, In the viewport window I see "camera Motion Blur Enable" in green.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:43 pm

face_off Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:43 pm
When export to a file for Octane, In the viewport window I see "camera Motion Blur Enable" in green.
Sorry, I don't understand what you mean buy that. Can you provide screenshots pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby spartan00j » Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:24 pm

spartan00j Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:24 pm
face_off wrote:
When export to a file for Octane, In the viewport window I see "camera Motion Blur Enable" in green.
Sorry, I don't understand what you mean buy that. Can you provide screenshots pls?

Paul

This is what I see and I still get camera blur in the stand-Alone when rendering.
Attachments
Untitled-2.jpg
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby face_off » Tue May 01, 2018 10:00 am

face_off Tue May 01, 2018 10:00 am
Can you pls send me a simple Poser file (with just a cube) which produces this problem pls, and I will take a closer look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby spartan00j » Thu May 03, 2018 6:29 pm

spartan00j Thu May 03, 2018 6:29 pm
face_off wrote:Can you pls send me a simple Poser file (with just a cube) which produces this problem pls, and I will take a closer look.

Paul

Here you go.
Attachments
Test.zip
(117.3 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby spartan00j » Thu May 03, 2018 9:43 pm

spartan00j Thu May 03, 2018 9:43 pm
spartan00j wrote:
face_off wrote:Can you pls send me a simple Poser file (with just a cube) which produces this problem pls, and I will take a closer look.

Paul

Here you go.

Sorry, That was the poser to Octane file.
Here's the poser file.
Attachments
test Poser file.zip
(106.2 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Stop exporting Blur when exporting to stand-Alone

Postby face_off » Fri May 04, 2018 12:36 am

face_off Fri May 04, 2018 12:36 am
1) Load the scene in Poser
2) Animation Tab->Export Animation
3) Start Octane Standalone and load the ORBX from step 2
4) Set Animation->Shutter Time to 0 as I mentioned above
5) Octane Standalone renders without motion or camera blur.

Or you can do step 4) above in the Poser plugin and you will get the same outcome.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:31 am [ UTC ]