HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Forums: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)
Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby Seaking406 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:10 am

Seaking406 Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:10 am
Greetings, I ran into an issue when using hairs with Braids.. This appears with Ali's hairs and other vendor hairs as well when using the wonderful redSpecc hair shaders on them.. The sample image shows what I mean.. I'm not sure why I never noticed this before..

Anyone have any ideas how to correct this? It renders fine without the redspecc shaders but not with.. =(

What makes it weirder still is that I managed to make it work just ONCE, the first time I ever used that particular hair with the redspecc shader and it will never ever work again.. I have to reload the same model sporting the hair and then change the body morph and skin shaders afterwards.. so odd so weird.. This has been a persistent problem even after a few Octane updates.. maybe one of the updates broke it?

Anyway, hoping someone's figured this one out..

thanks in advance.
Attachments
brokehair01.jpg
Seaking406
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:42 pm

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby wimvdb » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:58 am

wimvdb Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:58 am
It works fine for me:

ali.png



I think somehow the materials were changed a bit and you have to reapply them (M5 is a not hair material and maybe you did a copy/paste of it to M4)

Try the following:
If you have saved the redspec material as Poser material for the hair - go the material room, and delete all the octane materials in each of the material zones for the hair (it is the set of stacked nodes at the bottom, not connected to Poser Surface). And save the scene.
Then restart Poser
Load the scene and go to the Octane plugin
Now go to each of the hair materials and choose Reconvert this Material from Poser
Now do apply the redspec materials again on each of the hair nodes.

Some explanation:
Reconvert uses the Octane materials from the material room if they are there (when you previously saved them). So you will keep the error if you do not remove them.
Octane plugin remembers the last used octane materials if it has to convert them again if you reload a scene or add a new object with the same materials (until you restart Poser).
That is why I suggest the above steps
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby Seaking406 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:29 am

Seaking406 Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:29 am
Many thanks for that.. I wasn't able to figure out what you meant by going to the materials room to remove what ever it was causing the problem, however you did leave me enough clues to see that I most likely copy-pasted a bad node onto the M4 part (braid) and that was cached in permanently.. I got that removed and now all is good..

MANY thanks!!
Seaking406
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:42 pm

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby Mirana » Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:52 am

Mirana Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:52 am
Please tell me what node this was. Have the same problem with a hair from Ali
Mirana
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby Seaking406 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:31 pm

Seaking406 Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:31 pm
I'm still struggling with the "braids" part on anyone's hair as well but found some workable 'work arounds' for it..

The steps recommended by wimvdb are valid yet I don't see the nodes that he refers to in Poser to apply his fix so had to come up with something that would work for me..

I think this works 90% of the times I use braids so hopefully some of this might help you

There are two hair shaders by RedSpecc, I typically use the RedSpec_TGX_Hair_Poser one instead of the RedSpec_TGX_Hair_Poser_auto-displacement_beta file as I find that last one results in very detailed hair that takes much longer to render..

Attached image shows (LEFT) what I end up with the problem braid issue.. SO, to fix that, I reconvert material from Poser, and then apply the RedSpec_TGX_Hair_Poser_auto-displacement_beta file to ONLY the hair material that is causing the problem, in this case, 107M4.. but it leaves the hair not quite right up close.. you can see through too much of it still...

So in the end, I "Copy mix material node" from the head piece and then PASTE the mixed material node to the 107M4 using the copied imagemap.. and the braids on the far right image is what I end up with.. i think it looks right?

I would still like to know how to get this to work properly though.. I had recently purchased someone else's braided hair and it did the same thing, even though it was the first time seen on my system.. ?

Anyway, I do hope some of this helps.. ?
Attachments
braids04.jpg
Seaking406
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:42 pm

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby Mirana » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:00 am

Mirana Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:00 am
Thanks a lot!
Mirana
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: HAIR + RedSpecc = Missing braids..?

Postby TRRazor » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:41 am

TRRazor Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:41 am
There should be simple fix for that:

Usually, the shader has an opacity map in the mix, which often isn't present on braids.
To find out if this is the case, simply browse to the Opacity map node in the braid material, and check if it is trying to refer to a "Grey image" map (which would be the opacity map)
but has an empty node channel.

If this is the case, simple set the node setting to "Greyscale" instead of "Grey image" and it should work as intended.

We had to make this decision based on RnD, and came to the conclusion that most hair materials DO actually use opacity maps.
In the rare case where they do not, please use the above mentioned fix.

Sorry for the inconvenience this might have caused for anybody so far.
W8.1 64 bit | i7 3770K | Gigabyte Geforce GTX Titan Black (6GB) + EVGA GTX 780 SC (6GB) | 16 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:29 pm [ UTC ]