Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Forums: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)
Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby spartan00j » Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:08 pm

spartan00j Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:08 pm
I think this has been asked but Is there a way to just refresh the 3d model you want to refresh with animating.
And if not is there plans to make this happen. I use octane just for animating.
I'm about to upgrade from V1 to V2
This is want I'm working on a it would help to make things go faster.
Password is: demo
https://vimeo.com/153837806
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby face_off » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:28 am

face_off Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:28 am
I think this has been asked but Is there a way to just refresh the 3d model you want to refresh with animating.
Either no geometry will update, or all the geometry will update.

And if not is there plans to make this happen
I'm sorry, but that's not a feature that has been planned.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby spartan00j » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:28 pm

spartan00j Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:28 pm
face_off wrote:
I think this has been asked but Is there a way to just refresh the 3d model you want to refresh with animating.
Either no geometry will update, or all the geometry will update.

And if not is there plans to make this happen
I'm sorry, but that's not a feature that has been planned.

Paul

Hey Paul,

Have you reconsidered this?
It would speed up octane so much for animators like me if the model's background don't refresh, only the moving or animator meshes.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:41 am

face_off Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:41 am
I'm sorry - this is not something I have reconsidered. There are other more pressing enhancements such as VDB support which I need to work on.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby spartan00j » Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:48 am

spartan00j Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:48 am
face_off wrote:I'm sorry - this is not something I have reconsidered. There are other more pressing enhancements such as VDB support which I need to work on.

Paul

Okay! Thanks so replying. Can't wait for VDB support be the way. 2017 is going to be a great year for me. :D
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby spartan00j » Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:51 pm

spartan00j Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:51 pm
face_off wrote:I'm sorry - this is not something I have reconsidered. There are other more pressing enhancements such as VDB support which I need to work on.

Paul


Hey Paul,

Cinema 4D has this feature now that I suggested called (Resend Only Updated Objects).
Will you be able to implement this too now?
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Refreshing geometry that you want to refresh

Postby face_off » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:58 am

face_off Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:58 am
Hi - this is not an Octane issue - but the plugin. Unfortunately it is not something I am planning on implementing in the near future.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat May 26, 2018 11:36 pm [ UTC ]