Another Data Base problem

Forums: Another Data Base problem
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Another Data Base problem

Postby Sinuhe » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:55 am

Sinuhe Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:55 am
Hi, I've got the question about LiveDB in Poser.
When I bought licence (both: standalone and plug-in to Poser) in July this year, I can connect with LiveDB under PoserPRO 2014. Now I receive the info "Cannot to initialize LiveDB" - and ofcourse I am cuted off the LDB :/. What is strange for me: I have no any problems in stand-alone Octane to connect with LDB.
Can someone help me (yes, I know and You know: I am noob :)), what I am doing wrong?
User avatar
Sinuhe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:46 pm

Re: Another Data Base problem

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:26 am

face_off Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:26 am
Hi - can you post a screenshot of the error pls?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13997
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Another Data Base problem

Postby Sinuhe » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:32 am

Sinuhe Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:32 am
Not yet, my afternoon in 5-6 hours (this licence is at my home), but one what I can tell, this is system message window, not Octane and the words are exactly: "Cannot initialize Live DataBase" in small system window. That's all. Ah, and Poser is updated with last SR.
User avatar
Sinuhe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:46 pm

Re: Another Data Base problem

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:00 am

face_off Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:00 am
OK thanks - I really need to see the message to make a diagnosis. A couple of ideas before you send the screenshot.....

1) Do you have more the one Octane Poser plugin or Octane Standalone license? Maybe they have got mixed up.
2) If in doubt, deactivate you Poser license, wait 20 mins, then re-activate.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13997
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Another Data Base problem

Postby Sinuhe » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:21 pm

Sinuhe Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:21 pm
http://www.imagebam.com/image/8e486d279469169

this is the link to screenshot, btw. You were right, message is not exatly what I mentioned. And I have not any other licenses for Octane product, there are only one for my home using.
User avatar
Sinuhe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:46 pm

Re: Another Data Base problem

Postby Sinuhe » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:34 pm

Sinuhe Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:34 pm
Paul, this what happened few seconds ago it's illogical, but I tried desactivate my account for plug-in and one minute later I started Poser to check what is the effect. The effect is... how to tell, weird? My account is still active and how You expect I 've got access to Live DB. I feel like after the lecture about relativity - nothing understanding but really happy :lol: Thank You for Your help Yours :mrgreen:

Additional informations. It was probably mistake because the communication reasons between server and my computer, but an hour later when I activated account (plug-in) now everything works normally. Thank You again :).
User avatar
Sinuhe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:46 pm

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed May 27, 2020 3:17 am [ UTC ]