Losign Octane Changes

Forums: Losign Octane Changes
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Losign Octane Changes

Postby bpzen » Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:59 pm

bpzen Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:59 pm
Hi Paul,

This is more an anoyance than an issue, not sur eif there is anything that can be done?

When I have Poser/Octane open and working on props or humman figures tweek skin, hair, wall whatever then make a figure or objeect / prop not visable in poser to test something or to composite work then make that same object visable again in poser octane has lost all the changes made and i sreset to defaults.

Anyway to avoid that? Its time consuming to have to go back and re apply mats, make chagnes and sometiems remember changes i made if i had not saved out the materials etc... :)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Losign Octane Changes

Postby Pandarr » Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:39 pm

Pandarr Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:39 pm
When you make an object not visible in Poser it unloads it from Octane and therefore won't remember the mats you assigned manually in Octane. One thing to do, which it sounds like you know of, is to export your mat setup for that object in Octane before you hide it in Poser.

Another thing you can do is close Octane, hide the object, dink around, unhide the object, then open Octane. I don't think this will lose the mat setup and you shouldn't have to export the mats either.

I believe there is also a button on the Octane panel to prevent changes in your Poser scene from restarting your render. You could select that, hide, dink around, unhide the object, then click that button back off.
Pandarr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: Losign Octane Changes

Postby face_off » Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:40 pm

face_off Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:40 pm
For the moment, rightclick the prop/figure and export all the materials, and re-import them once you've made the figure invisible and then visible again.

When I am next doing updates to the plugin, I will see if it's possible to leave invisible props/figures in the Material tab.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13988
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Losign Octane Changes

Postby bpzen » Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:07 am

bpzen Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:07 am
thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon May 25, 2020 12:53 am [ UTC ]