instancing help?

Forums: instancing help?
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

instancing help?

Postby gold » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:13 pm

gold Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:13 pm
Hello,

I am trying to do something like the lion scene. Is there a tutorial?

How do I get my ground plane / objects to EXPAND around the center plane. They keep stacking high.

thanks alot
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: instancing help?

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:34 pm

face_off Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:34 pm
Hi Gold

If you check the first post in the lastest build thread, there is a link to an instancing tutorial. Does that tutorial answer your question?

You need to generate your scatter instances on th ground plane (or similar object which you want the instances to be placed on).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14039
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: instancing help?

Postby gold » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:18 am

gold Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:18 am
face_off wrote:Hi Gold

If you check the first post in the lastest build thread, there is a link to an instancing tutorial. Does that tutorial answer your question?

Paul


thanks Paul, I will study this. Im still on beta so I missed this apparently.

face_off wrote:
You need to generate your scatter instances on th ground plane (or similar object which you want the instances to be placed on).

Paul


ok. Im having some luck with trees. But Im having trouble duplicating the ground plane.
Is there a way to make 1 ground plane expand on all sides? { that would be eight planes dispersed,
right}

I cant figure out the settings, so ive gone back to simple poser copying for this.
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: instancing help?

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:44 am

face_off Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:44 am
ok. Im having some luck with trees. But Im having trouble duplicating the ground plane.
Is there a way to make 1 ground plane expand on all sides? { that would be eight planes dispersed,
right}

The ground plane is not meant to be instanced. Instead, load a Poser prop plane and instance it.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14039
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: instancing help?

Postby gold » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:24 am

gold Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:24 am
The ground plane is not meant to be instanced. Instead, load a Poser prop plane and instance it.

Paul



correction: sorry, my bad. No I meant a new ground plane_1 / poser prop plane for instancing. I have hid the default ground plane. I have imported a textured ground plane to use.

Im having trouble spacing out this new ground plane to 8x bigger.
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: instancing help?

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:26 am

face_off Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:26 am
Mmmm, I'm not totally understanding - perhaps you could post a screenshot pls? The new ground prop can be scaled (via the Poser dials) to be 8 times bigger, and you can then generate the transforms onto the scaled prop.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14039
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: instancing help?

Postby gold » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:19 am

gold Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:19 am
oK, HERE is a pic attached. I want to simple generate these planes from the center one.
Attachments
EMAIL OCTANE AUG 5 b.jpg
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: instancing help?

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:29 am

face_off Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:29 am
Ah - the instance generator will randomise ("scatter") the placement of the planes. I take it you don't want that. You can either create the transform file by hand (very easy in this case), and simply place multiple plane props in your scene and not used instancing. Instancing is design for the random placement of 100's or 1000's of copies of a mesh.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14039
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: instancing help?

Postby gold » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:15 am

gold Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:15 am
Oh ok Paul,

Yes I know it can generate many random objects. But I thought, since it saved Memory { and
texture memory}, it would be good to use it in this case also.

I guess not.

thank you
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: instancing help?

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:36 am

face_off Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:36 am
Instancing won't save texture memory, since Octane manages this very well anyway (for non-instanced items - where is just loads the one copy of a texturemap that might be used many times). Instancing is just a really neat way to replicate an object many many times - and only need to load the goemetry into Octane once. I've had instanced scenes with 50 million polygons, which loaded in seconds. Loading a non-instanced scene with 50 million polygons would take 10-20 mins normally.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14039
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Jul 04, 2020 12:39 pm [ UTC ]