Alfa Chanel

Forums: Alfa Chanel
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Alfa Chanel

Postby bpzen » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:48 am

bpzen Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:48 am
Hi all

I have used alpha Chanel in the past however i tried, for teh first time with 1.20 + 2014 yesterday and it was not working, I have it checked as enabled but teh render finished as if it were unchecked/disabled. Has any one used in in 1.20 and if so would anyone know why it may not be working when checked/enabled?

thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Alfa Chanel

Postby mlru » Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:43 am

mlru Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:43 am
It's working fine for me.
Have you checked the option that the viewport is ignoring changes?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: Alfa Chanel

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:28 pm

face_off Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:28 pm
Working for me too. Maybe there is a skydome in your scene blocking the background?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13988
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Alfa Chanel

Postby bpzen » Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:42 pm

bpzen Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:42 pm
i i enable the option then select Alpha channel it should render only the characters and not the props etc... right?


Example i have a girl in front of a building but I wnat to render her then put volumetric lighting in on the building so i want to render both seperatly alphachanel enabled should accomplish this ?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Alfa Chanel

Postby face_off » Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:45 am

face_off Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:45 am
i i enable the option then select Alpha channel it should render only the characters and not the props etc... right?

Example i have a girl in front of a building but I wnat to render her then put volumetric lighting in on the building so i want to render both seperatly alphachanel enabled should accomplish this ?

That's not really the way the alphachannel works. May I suggest having a look in the Octane Standalone manual - it provides the details on how alphachannel works.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13988
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon May 25, 2020 2:59 am [ UTC ]