Worldbase?

Forums: Worldbase?
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Worldbase?

Postby gold » Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:09 pm

gold Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:09 pm
Hi,

This thread is to post settings/ fixes for Worldbase XT. I'm finding it has too many textures,
and other problems to render in Octane. It hangs the computer till crash, also.

Heres a similar thread of problems using it with Reality.

http://forum.runtimedna.com/showthread. ... or-Reality

thanks
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: Worldbase?

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:54 pm

face_off Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:54 pm
What does the Scene Texture Counter script report for this product pls?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14258
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Worldbase?

Postby gold » Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:49 am

gold Tue Jul 16, 2013 1:49 am
Hi,

Not sure where this Scene Texture Counter script is located?

The error I'm getting in a window is:

Cuda error: CUDA dvice 0: 41 LDR greyscale textures requested, but only 32 available.

===================================

I'm using my 675m Nvidia card.
-----------------
IMAGE FILE STATISTICS READS

Total LDR RGBA textures { max=144}: 33
Total LDR Grayscale textures { max=68): 42

thanks!
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: Worldbase?

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:11 am

face_off Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:11 am
The 675m looks like it's a GTX 580 - so in the Configuration of the plugin select "500 series" in the video card combobox.

The CUDA error says it all - it you have 41 different alphaimage and floatimage node bump and trans maps, but only space for 32 with your card. The later cards provide 64 slots instead of 32 for grayscale images.

You can either a) replace some of the bump maps with Octane procedural bump (ie. turbulence nodes, or similar), or b) simply remove some of the bump maps (in the plugin Materials tab rightclick the scene, or selected figure/props to remove the bump maps quickly).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14258
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Worldbase?

Postby gold » Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:11 am

gold Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:11 am
Ok, thanks a lot Paul. Yeah, I need a new card obviously. In the meantime
I will try to replace some of the bump maps with Octane procedural bumps, etc.

Then tackle any other gotchas with this worldbase product

thanks!
gold
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Nov 25, 2020 2:55 pm [ UTC ]