OctaneRender® for Poser (Windows) - build 1.20a [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser (Windows) - build 1.20a [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

OctaneRender® for Poser (Windows) - build 1.20a [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:16 am

face_off Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:16 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Poser, build 1.20a (STABLE RELEASE). This version is compiled against Octane 1.20, so see the requirements for that build regarding compatibility with your video card.

This version runs on Poser9/PoserPro2012 and Poser10/PoserPro2014, on Windows XP, Vista, 7 and 8.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- Poser version (Poser -> Help -> About Poser) - list the build number (eg. 9.0.3.23027)
- OctaneRender for Plugin version (ie. X.XXa)
- Also have ready a copy of the octaneplugin.log and cuda.log file from your Poser temp direction (Poser -> Edit -> General Preferences -> Misc tab to find the temp directory)
- config.xml, which is in C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Poser Pro\9 for Poser 9/2012 and C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Poser Pro\10 for Poser10/2014.

Change Log from release 1.17a
- Plugin now uses "Linear Color Space" (see http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=33214). This means it converts the RGB color of an RGBspectrum node in the plugin node tree into linear space when the scene is loaded into Octane. This will mean that Octane will render the actual color you have selected in the color picker.
- The "emission" pin on a "scattering" node can now be disconnected if needed
- Added configuration option to enable/disable converting Poser Material specular maps to the Octane glossy material
- Added support for subdivided figures. Only available on Poser build 25276 onwards. Refresh times are much longer for subd'd figures, so remember to turn off Auto-refresh. Subdivided props are not yet supported.
- Fixed issue where number of meshes and vertices was not being reported correctly
- New Interpolated Vertex Normals type for Deep Channel Kernel

Potential changes for up-coming releases
- Add a checkbox to the Configuration to allow the user to Import/Paste retaining texturemap, but copy the gamma and power pins
- Add menu item to refresh the Octane material texturemaps from the Poser material
- Add Ability to continue rendering whilst opening a new Poser scene
- Add batch renderer
- Support for dynamic hair
- Support for subd props (figures are currently supported)

Known Issues
None

If you have questions....
- Read the latest up-to-date on-line manual
- Read the PDF manual (pdf manual is installed into C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\[poser version]\Documentation)
- Read the FAQ
- Watch the Features Video
- Read the Features Blog Posting
- Watch the Introductory Tutorial
- Watch the Instancing Video
- Check the Facebook Page
- Post your question on this forum thread

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links
Download the plugin from the following links:
- OctaneRender for Poser Windows 64bit
- OctaneRender for Poser Windows 32bit

Paul
Last edited by face_off on Wed Jul 24, 2013 11:20 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby ch0pper » Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:29 am

ch0pper Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:29 am
thanks paul! will test in full this week end so far looks ok
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby Andygraph3D » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:44 am

Andygraph3D Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:44 am
I have see the panoramic render feature in octane 1.2. Can i use this features in poser plugin 1.20?
Andygraph3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:54 am

face_off Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:54 am
I have see the panoramic render feature in octane 1.2. Can i use this features in poser plugin 1.20?

Yes - from memory you change the camera type in the rendertarget on the Settings tree. Fantastic way to creating your own IBL images.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby Andygraph3D » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:51 am

Andygraph3D Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:51 am
Cool yes this is a great feature :D

thx Paul!
Andygraph3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby JeffGalloway » Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:22 pm

JeffGalloway Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:22 pm
Found a bug.

When I try to change a rgb value and select OK or Cancel I get a modal window containing:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 2525, in EventOk
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 2021, in EventNodeChanged
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 548, in SetOctaneApiNodeValue
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\UiManager.py", line 2212, in displayError
ValueError: Error in SetOctaneApiNodeValue - null Octane node for node diffuse, node type = RGBspectrum


When I close the window and try to close the color picker it pops up again in an endless loop.
JeffGalloway
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby JeffGalloway » Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:00 pm

JeffGalloway Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:00 pm
Upon further inspection, this issue may be related to abnormalities in the object geometry.
JeffGalloway
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby mlru » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:16 pm

mlru Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:16 pm
another weird object:
I get this error when trying to load that prop. I worked with it before and saved it with Octane materials exported back into Poser. trying to load it fresh ends with this messages:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\__init__.py", line 73, in Render
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\UiManager.py", line 3993, in ShowSetupForm
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 708, in FillTreeView
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 708, in FillTreeView
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 708, in FillTreeView
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 708, in FillTreeView
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 702, in FillTreeView
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 647, in SetTreeItemText
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\Node.py", line 616, in ParamToString
File "D:\Programme\CGI\Poser\Poser Pro 2014\Runtime\Python\lib\encodings\utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf8' codec can't decode byte 0xfc in position 10: invalid start byte

thought, it might be because of a strange material name, but it doesn't seem so:
Attachments
octerr.jpg
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:51 pm

face_off Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:51 pm
I get this error when trying to load that prop. I worked with it before and saved it with Octane materials exported back into Poser. trying to load it fresh ends with this messages:

Hi Uwe

That error is actually coming from special characters in the image map of the Octane node setup for one of the materials. I will fix this in the next day or so.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.20a [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:54 pm

face_off Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:54 pm
When I try to change a rgb value and select OK or Cancel I get a modal window containing:

Hi Jeff - would it be possible to email me that prop pls. You are right - it looks like there might be geometry that is not assigned a material or vise versa. Also, if you can load the prop, render it in the Octane plugin, then send me the resulting octaneplugin.log file, that would help.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jun 30, 2022 1:32 am [ UTC ]