Render Queue

Forums: Render Queue
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:06 pm

face_off Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:06 pm
Is there a documentation available on the python api used to control the octane plugin from Poser?
There is no complete documentation on this (since you are the first to ask how to do this). However, you can access the plugin data via http://poserphysics.blogspot.com.au/2014/12/clearing-all-octanerender-for-poser-data.html. There is also an Octane plugin python wrapper - which is loosely documented at https://docs.otoy.com/manuals/products/rhino/v3/python-interface/. The Poser plugin python wrapper has some slightly different method names to the Rhino wrapper, but it gives you an idea what is possible. The Rhino wrapper python code is attached - which will give you an idea of what is possible - however the function name calls and dll name is slightly different, so you will need to quiz the Poser plugin OctaneWrapper.pyc import for the specifics. Obviously you'll need some good python skills to achieve all this.

Paul
Attachments
octane.zip
(6.99 KiB) Downloaded 204 times
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:56 am

spartan00j Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:56 am
any news on this.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Thu Dec 01, 2016 5:37 pm

spartan00j Thu Dec 01, 2016 5:37 pm
Andrea1972 wrote:You can have a good proxy of a render queue with a command prompt script (at least in Windows). If you write this in a command window :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"

Octane will open up (minimized), load the scene "D:\Scene1.ocs", use the "RenderTargetX" node (which must of course exist in the scene file), render the scene until it reaches 4000 samples, then save it to "D:\Scene1.png" and quit.

If you put several of these commands in a .bat file and launch it, the lines will be executed one by one (Windows will wait the end of each render before launching the next) :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene2.png" -e "D:\Scene2.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene3.png" -e "D:\Scene3.ocs"

It is not very sophisticated, but it works decently well for me.

Okay I know this is old but will this command work you poser and octane plugin also will it work with animations.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:56 pm

face_off Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:56 pm
Okay I know this is old but will this command work you poser and octane plugin also will it work with animations.
Yes - export the animation to OCS (via the Animation tab of the Poser plugin). You can then load that OCS into Octane Standalone and render the animation sequence. Unsure if you can do this from the command line - you will need to post this question in the general Octane forum.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby GGBB » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:09 pm

GGBB Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:09 pm
I finally found time to code the render queue. It works decently for me but it is certainly still buggy at that stage.

Please do not hesitate to give me your feedback.
Attachments
renderQueue.zip
(5.31 KiB) Downloaded 117 times
Last edited by GGBB on Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GGBB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:16 pm

spartan00j Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:16 pm
GGBB wrote:I finally found time to code the render queue. It works decently for me but it is certainly still buggy at that stage.

Please do not hesitate to give me your feedback.


Dude!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you so much!!

I will give you feedback.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby GGBB » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:21 pm

GGBB Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:21 pm
Just uploaded a new version
GGBB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:42 pm

spartan00j Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:42 pm
GGBB wrote:Just uploaded a new version


it works but it only rendered out one frame of each scene I added.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby GGBB » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:27 am

GGBB Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:27 am
The script is not meant to render animation. It should not be difficult to add this functionality. I'll see what I can do.
GGBB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:08 am

spartan00j Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:08 am
GGBB wrote:The script is not meant to render animation. It should not be difficult to add this functionality. I'll see what I can do.


Thank you.
I really appreciate you doing this.

Also, just a thought. Don't forget if this script going to export animation, the naming convention of each frame is important to create a sequence of images.
As you know the script right now exports everything into one folder but if it's going to export animations would be better to export each scene into its own folder.

Thanks again.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:16 am [ UTC ]