Render Queue

Forums: Render Queue
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:38 am

spartan00j Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:38 am
face_off wrote:
so is there a way to batch render poser scene's all at once yet.
Export all the scenes you want to render to ORBX or OCS, and then render in Octane Standalone. You may need to use some LUA script to load each OCS, render and save the result.

Paul

how do i export all scenes to ORBX or OCS. when i try to export in animation panel. it gives me a abc format
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:59 am

face_off Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:59 am
how do i export all scenes to ORBX or OCS. when i try to export in animation panel. it gives me a abc format
This will changein the next release, but at the moment, Export Animation gives you an ABC file (with no materials) - so is of limited value (although there is an Octane Standalone script to render the entire aninmation - and, vertice motion blur will render in Octane 2 using this option). The other option is to open the Viewport, then rightclick settings "Export to OCS" - then you can export to OCS or ORBX. The current OCS/ORBX export option is only for a single frame.

The next version of the plugin will allow you to export OCS/ORBX from the "Export Animation" button - and that exported Octane scene will contain the animated geometry in an ABC node - with all materials connected.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12840
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:03 am

spartan00j Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:03 am
face_off wrote:
how do i export all scenes to ORBX or OCS. when i try to export in animation panel. it gives me a abc format
This will changein the next release, but at the moment, Export Animation gives you an ABC file (with no materials) - so is of limited value (although there is an Octane Standalone script to render the entire aninmation - and, vertice motion blur will render in Octane 2 using this option). The other option is to open the Viewport, then rightclick settings "Export to OCS" - then you can export to OCS or ORBX. The current OCS/ORBX export option is only for a single frame.

The next version of the plugin will allow you to export OCS/ORBX from the "Export Animation" button - and that exported Octane scene will contain the animated geometry in an ABC node - with all materials connected.

Paul

what about camera view. will it still keep the camera animation made in poser.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:19 am

face_off Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:19 am
what about camera view. will it still keep the camera animation made in poser.
At the moment the ABC export only exports the geometry, but the next version will export the camera animation track too.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12840
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby Andrea1972 » Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:04 pm

Andrea1972 Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:04 pm
You can have a good proxy of a render queue with a command prompt script (at least in Windows). If you write this in a command window :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"

Octane will open up (minimized), load the scene "D:\Scene1.ocs", use the "RenderTargetX" node (which must of course exist in the scene file), render the scene until it reaches 4000 samples, then save it to "D:\Scene1.png" and quit.

If you put several of these commands in a .bat file and launch it, the lines will be executed one by one (Windows will wait the end of each render before launching the next) :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene2.png" -e "D:\Scene2.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene3.png" -e "D:\Scene3.ocs"

It is not very sophisticated, but it works decently well for me.
Andrea1972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby morphious2013 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:47 am

morphious2013 Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:47 am
I vote Render Queue also. :)
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:18 pm

spartan00j Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:18 pm
Andrea1972 wrote:You can have a good proxy of a render queue with a command prompt script (at least in Windows). If you write this in a command window :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"

Octane will open up (minimized), load the scene "D:\Scene1.ocs", use the "RenderTargetX" node (which must of course exist in the scene file), render the scene until it reaches 4000 samples, then save it to "D:\Scene1.png" and quit.

If you put several of these commands in a .bat file and launch it, the lines will be executed one by one (Windows will wait the end of each render before launching the next) :

"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene1.png" -e "D:\Scene1.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene2.png" -e "D:\Scene2.ocs"
"D:\OctaneRender 2.00\Octane.exe" -q -t "RenderTargetX" -s 4000 --output-png16 "D:\Scene3.png" -e "D:\Scene3.ocs"

It is not very sophisticated, but it works decently well for me.

can you write a step by step on how to do this with octane 1.50
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby GGBB » Wed Jun 29, 2016 11:39 am

GGBB Wed Jun 29, 2016 11:39 am
Hi

Any news about a render queue in the poser plugin? That would be extremely usefull.

Thanks
G.
GGBB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:24 am

face_off Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:24 am
Any news about a render queue in the poser plugin? That would be extremely usefull.
Hi. A render queue is not something that is planned to be implemented in the Poser plugin in the near future - sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12840
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby GGBB » Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:53 am

GGBB Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:53 am
face_off wrote:
Any news about a render queue in the poser plugin? That would be extremely usefull.
Hi. A render queue is not something that is planned to be implemented in the Poser plugin in the near future - sorry.

Paul


Thanks for the reply. I will try to write a poser script myself then. Is there a documentation available on the python api used to control the octane plugin from Poser?
GGBB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:33 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nephanor and 5 guests

Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:51 am [ UTC ]