Octane Not Transferring Materials

Forums: Octane Not Transferring Materials
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby morphious2013 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:44 am

morphious2013 Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:44 am
I have attached a Poser Render and a Octane Render. Direct Light, not getting any texture errors, textures are missing. Look at the rug, and also the seat on the left. Plugin 1.16a5

If I use a Poser V4 figure and mats added. No problem. Just the other objects are having this problem.
Attachments
Octane Render.png
Poser Render.png
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:46 am

face_off Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:46 am
Firstly, save the file and then close the Viewport, go the the Materials tab of the plugin, rightclick the "scene" and select "Re-Import the Whole Scene from Poser". Now render. That will ensure that all Octane materials are reconverted from Poser. Did it fix any of the issues? If not, can you pls post a screenshot of the Poser material room for the rug and the left side seat? (Remember to reload the scene if you had originally edited your Octane materials, since they will all be reset now).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby morphious2013 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:51 am

morphious2013 Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:51 am
Yes, that worked. But is there something I can do to prevent that? I mean, I don't need to spend extra time re-importing materials every time. Why is the plugin not doing this in the first place?
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:13 pm

face_off Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:13 pm
It's unlikely the plugin has caused the issue. At some point I would guess that you have loaded the file pz3, loaded into in the Octane plugin, changed the octane carpet node, and then saved the pz3 file. Or conversely, loaded the scene into Octane without a rug texturemap in the Poser material, and then applied the rug texturemaps to the Poser material after the rug material had already been converted to Octane.

Once you have converted a Poser material to an Octane material for a scene, if you change the Poser material, the Octane material does not automatically get updated (because the plugin doesn't know the Poser material changed). So when you change a Poser material, make sure you reconvert that material in the Octane plugin if you want to pick up the new Poser texturemaps. Or even better, don't change the Poser materials, just edit all your materials in Octane.

Hope that helps.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby morphious2013 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:42 pm

morphious2013 Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:42 pm
No, I did not change anything. Fresh built scene, straight to Octane. It's the plugin.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:53 pm

face_off Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:53 pm
No, I did not change anything. Fresh built scene, straight to Octane. It's the plugin.

Are you able to reproduce the problem pls? ie. New scene, load chair, load Octane, Octane doesn't convert materials correctly. If this is re-produceable then I can investigate.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby morphious2013 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:54 pm

morphious2013 Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:54 pm
Yes, after work, tonight I will try and reproduce.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby giovanino » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:11 pm

giovanino Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:11 pm
right click on scene ? where is that
I have same problem and cant find that right click on scene
im in the daz version
giovanino
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:54 pm

Re: Octane Not Transferring Materials

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:32 am

face_off Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:32 am
right click on scene ? where is that
I have same problem and cant find that right click on scene
im in the daz version

The "scene" tree item is specific to the Poser plugin (I doubt it's in the DazStudio plugin). For the DazStudio plugin you'll need to ask in the DazStudio forum.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14102
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:41 am [ UTC ]