Getting a little tired of this...

Forums: Getting a little tired of this...
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Getting a little tired of this...

Postby RGUS » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:58 pm

RGUS Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:58 pm
So why does this happen after spending over $400...
Is there a fix? Is it called Reality3?

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
System:
Wndows 7 Enterprise
Service Pack 1

Rating: 7.7 Windows Experience System
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K cpu @ 3.50GHz 3.90 GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 16.0 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System

- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
Nvidia GeForce 570
Driver Version 314.22
Total Available Graphics Memory: 4095 MB

- Poser version (Poser -> Help -> About Poser) - list the build number (eg. 9.0.3.23027)
Poser Pro 2012 - 9.0.3.23027

- OctaneRender for Plugin version (ie. X.XXa)
OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11u

- Also have ready a copy of the octaneplugin.log and cuda.log file from your Poser temp direction (Poser -> Edit -> General Preferences -> Misc tab to find the temp directory)
DEBUG:root:addon:__init__
DEBUG:root:Python Version : 2.7
DEBUG:root:Platform : win32
DEBUG:root:OS Architecture : 64bit
DEBUG:root:Poser Version : 9.0
DEBUG:root:Poser App Version : 9.0.3 .23027
DEBUG:root:Plugin Version : 1.11u-3
DEBUG:root:OctanePlugin.py = H:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.pyc
DEBUG:root:OctaneDefaults.py = H:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctaneDefaults.pyc
DEBUG:root:Loading Octane library H:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\64\PoserOctane64.dll

Any clues???
Attachments
ERROR1.jpg
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:30 pm

face_off Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:30 pm
Hi Deane

There is a later patch to 1.11u (1.11u4) which you can download from the link in the 1.11u thread (in the first post).

Does this happen on every scene - or just that scene? If you post the whole octaneplugin.log I can tell you if it was scene geometry that caused the issue.

If you click the Image File Statistics button - are you within your card limits?

EDIT: Also - if you post issues in the 1.11u thread, then I get notified immediately via email, so can respond faster.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby RGUS » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:12 pm

RGUS Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:12 pm
Paul...
I downloaded, I thought the latest version on the 2/4/13... has there been an update since?
A direct link to the download location would be good, the "first post" method got me seeing the same thing I downloaded a few days ago.
And yes, this error occurs more often than not, the only difference with this scene is the dynamic cloth.
Is this thing really gonna work for greater than one character and one prop in a scene, unless I can somehow get 16 terrabytes of RAM on my video card?
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:33 pm

face_off Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:33 pm
And yes, this error occurs more often than not, the only difference with this scene is the dynamic cloth.

If it's a random crash, it is most likely a graphics card hardware fault, although it could be some sort of corrupt geometry too. Is the error always at the same line number? If you can post or send me the octaneplugin.log and cuda.log files after this happens then I can see what is causing it. If you have a small scene that causes the crash, can you email it to me pls?

Is this thing really gonna work for greater than one character and one prop in a scene, unless I can somehow get 16 terrabytes of RAM on my video card?

My 1 Gig card will do 4million polys no problem. Are your scenes 3 times larger than that? Your limit will be the texturemap slots - which on the 500 series is only 64 RGB and 32 grayscale. So use the scene texturemap count script (or Image File Statistics button) to ensure you are within limits.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby RGUS » Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:11 am

RGUS Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:11 am
Downloaded, I thought, the 1.11u-4 release from the post in the first post of this thread.
Installed and started octane... but... it reads (1.11u-3)

Hard to find new releases around here
Attachments
Octane 1_11u-3.jpg
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby RGUS » Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:20 am

RGUS Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:20 am
Oh and the error occurs at the same line number 7490.
Log files attached..
Attachments
log files.zip
(13.77 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:21 am

face_off Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:21 am
Thanks Deane

1.11u-3 is actually the correct version. 11u-4 is my latest development version that I have not released yet - sorry - my fault.

The actual failure is occurring after creating an octane node and then applying that change to the scene in the video card. I am 90% sure it's a hardware issue - since I have never had an issue of an exception doing that operation before. Looks like it's occurred when setting the sun vector into the Octane sun direction (so the scene has loaded into the card, then Poser updates the sun vector and the scene on the card appears to have corrupted). Is that scene using the daylight model, or an IBL texturemap? Can you tell me if the error occurs swapping to the other (ie. if IBL, then does the error occur when using daylight lighting?). What about if you use a different IBL textruremap? What about if you turn off Importance Sampling?

Are you using 1 video card for Octane rendering and as your Windows display adapter, or do you have a second card or on-board graphics for your Windows display adapter?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:32 am

face_off Sun Apr 07, 2013 2:32 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby RGUS » Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:39 am

RGUS Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:39 am
Ran the VMT test... all clear on all fronts.
Only one video card... but nothing else loaded except... AutoCAD 2014, Photoshop CS6 and CorelDraw... just joking... nothing else loaded, not even Explorer.
Daylight and Environment cause the same failure and with different IBL and HDR image maps.
I guess I'll just have to settle for changing some of the props as I did to get the render to work.
See attached.
Thanks Paul, maybe I really do need that 16 terrabyte video card.
Attachments
RISING_UPLOAD.jpg
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Getting a little tired of this...

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:17 am

face_off Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:17 am
Fantastic render Deane!

Do you have an onboard graphics card on your motherboard? If so, use it as your display adapter for Windows - you will be amazed!

Also, release 1.12 of Octane will have a throttling system so you can back the rendering off a little so as to not degrade the Windows GUI performance.

If possible, I'd love to get a copy of a scene that causes the exception. It might just be one small prop that has something amiss with it which I can fix for you. On a scene which raises the exception - what does clicking Image File Statistics give?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13546
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:07 pm [ UTC ]