Trams mapped hair

Forums: Trams mapped hair
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby pete1144 » Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:37 pm

pete1144 Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:37 pm
The hair is called "Jamie_V4 Hair". Here are the shots....I hope they help.
Attachments
PoserRender.jpg
This is the hair rendered in Poser.
OctaneMaterial.JPG
MaterialRoom.JPG
pete1144
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:31 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:02 am

face_off Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:02 am
Pete, can you try right clicking Hair_1, Hair_2, etc and select "Reconvert from Poser" for each? Its possible the scene has just been saved with the blank material conversion.

Also, if oyu load the hair prop into a blank, new Poser scene and render in Octane, does it work correctly?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14185
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Trams mapped hair

Postby pete1144 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:36 am

pete1144 Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:36 am
I'll try both tomorrow.
pete1144
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:31 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby Erick » Sat Apr 06, 2013 9:02 am

Erick Sat Apr 06, 2013 9:02 am
It looks like the image maps for diffuse and opacity didn't find their way into the Octane scene.
Can you try put them in by hand?
(changing the diffuse node to "image", put in the missing diffuse map of the hair part and changing the opacity node to "floatimage" and put in the trans.map of the hair part)
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Trams mapped hair

Postby pete1144 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:51 pm

pete1144 Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:51 pm
Success, at last. I don't know what happened exactly. Somehow the image maps in my V4 hair folder became unlinked to my materials....even in Poser renders. I decided to "pull the plug" (Poser/Octane) and reinstall it. It is working fine, now. Must have been a corrupted file or some such. I'll send the render, later.
pete1144
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:31 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby pete1144 » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:28 pm

pete1144 Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:28 pm
Hair is working now.
Attachments
ProblemSolved.png
pete1144
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:31 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby xxdanbrowne » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:01 pm

xxdanbrowne Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:01 pm
That looks really awesome!

I'm having problems getting hair to render in Octane too.

Would you mind posting a screen shot of your node settings in Octane?
xxdanbrowne
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:38 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby xxdanbrowne » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:49 am

xxdanbrowne Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:49 am
Never mind: through reading a ton of posts and trying things I figured it out.

For those who are still clueless - in order to render hair from e.g. daz studio or poser, it comes with mesh (an .obj file), color maps and transparency maps.

What you do is this:
export the obj file from daz (or poser) and include all the materials.
When you import the .obj into octane your mesh has input nodes for the various materials which correspond to the layers of hair strips. Each of the hair strips has an associated color map and transparency map. Go through them one by one, assigning a glossy material to each one. For the color texture set the texture to image and choose the corresponding color map. Additionally in each glossy texture for each layer assign the transparency maps as images to both the bump and the opacity slots. Also set the normal to 0.14.

The settings are by no means perfect but at least they render in something like a semblance of hair instead of solid wood.
xxdanbrowne
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:38 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby bpzen » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:32 am

bpzen Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:32 am
Are there plans to have the plug in do this type of conversion its getting tedious to make all these changes to hair and skin.. :0/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Trams mapped hair

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:01 am

face_off Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:01 am
Are there plans to have the plug in do this type of conversion its getting tedious to make all these changes to hair and skin.. :0/

The plugin should be doing this automatically. I haven't had any reports that it's not!
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14185
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Sep 24, 2020 12:09 pm [ UTC ]