Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Forums: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby dysfunctional » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:24 pm

dysfunctional Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:24 pm
Hi, I'm having problems once again, and I don't seem to see any similar problem posted in the forums, so here goes:

In an effort to get more realistic lighting results, I recently purchased several extremely high resolution HDR probes from hdrmaps.com. Unfortunately, the plugin is having difficulty loading them into the texture environment node. The first thing that happens, is that the computer just takes a figurative dump, Windows processing wheel spinning wildly, response from the mouse intermittent, my music skipping wildly. After several minutes (maybe 2 or 3) control is restored, and it appears the probe has been loaded (the texture environment node is showing the name of the .hdr file under 'texture').

When I try to render, then, Octane can't render even the first sample. The plugin throws this error:

Cuda error: CUDA error 1 on device 0: One or more of the parameters passed were not within acceptable range of values. (refer to cuda.log for details).

The .hdr probes I'm having difficulty loading are about 250mb in size (20,000x10,000 px). In contrast, I have no issues loading smaller sized .hdr files (around 150mb in size).

Is this message indicating that the plugin cannot load a file that large? How can this be remedied? If these .hdr files cannot be loaded in Octane, I've really wasted a bit of money.

Thanks in advance for the help.
Windows 7 64-bit, Intel i7 3.6 GHz Quad Core, 32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan 6 GB (render card)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 4 GB (render card)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (display card)
Currently Running Poser Octane Plugin Version: 2.5.23
User avatar
dysfunctional
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby phdubrov » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:21 am

phdubrov Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:21 am
Free texture 10000x5000 takes 380M in my card. So 20000x10000 will take about 1.5G. Do you have enough memory?
phdubrov
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby face » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:32 am

face Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:32 am
Try to load the HDR in the standalone and see what happens.
Have a look to the memory status bar.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:50 am

face_off Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:50 am
It's certainly looking like they are too big for your card. There are a lot of freebie HDR images at http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=146. Some work better than others. I haven't found the need to mega high resolution (although I tend to not go over 1200x1200 for renders).

As face suggested, try loading into Octane Standalone - I'm pretty sure it will give you the same result unfortunately.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby roeland » Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:10 pm

roeland Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:10 pm
You should disable environment importance sampling, which was not designed to work with textures this size. It is slow on big environment maps, and it will not work on texture maps bigger than 130 megapixels.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Cannot load large (250mb) HDR probes

Postby dysfunctional » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:42 am

dysfunctional Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:42 am
face wrote:Try to load the HDR in the standalone and see what happens.
Have a look to the memory status bar.face

It was able to load, though it did take a few minutes of total non-responsiveness of my computer. I have no .ocs files to test a render with though, since I am exclusively using Paul's plugin.

The 'Info' reads this in the image = texture node: 20000x10000 pixels, 96 bpp, RGB HDR, 3125000 KB.

I turned off importance_sampling in the standalone when I loaded it. I don't know if that will only come into play while rendering or not, so I will try another test using Paul's plugin with importance_sampling turned off and see if I still get the CUDA error.

Thanks for all of your help so far, gentlemen. :D
Windows 7 64-bit, Intel i7 3.6 GHz Quad Core, 32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX Titan 6 GB (render card)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 4 GB (render card)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 (display card)
Currently Running Poser Octane Plugin Version: 2.5.23
User avatar
dysfunctional
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:44 pm [ UTC ]