OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby elenacalderas » Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:17 pm

elenacalderas Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:17 pm
Having lots of fun playing with dirt and fog. :D

One issue so far: The camera scale resets for me when I move the camera, and also when I close and re-open the render window.
Win 10 Home x64 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB / (Intel i7 2.8 GHz) x8, 16 GB RAM / PoserPro 11.2
elenacalderas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:38 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby ch0pper » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:05 pm

ch0pper Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:05 pm
OctaneDefault.py I'm not too sure if it's down to this, but I certainly have got no materials in any of my old saves one of installed the new version . Can you be below bit more specific how I fixed this issue, if possible, please

Image
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:05 pm

face_off Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:05 pm
One issue so far: The camera scale resets for me when I move the camera, and also when I close and re-open the render window.

Do you mean when orothographic is Enabled? When ortho is not enabled, you need to change the scale via the Poser cameras "focal" dial (as just move the camera). There are some big changes coming up in this areas in the next month or two.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:07 pm

face_off Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:07 pm
OctaneDefault.py I'm not too sure if it's down to this, but I certainly have got no materials in any of my old saves one of installed the new version . Can you be below bit more specific how I fixed this issue, if possible, please

Pls see the bold text in the first post in this thread. Node types are out of sync with the previous version of the API. This will be fixed in a week or so - but in the meantime, DO NOT SAVE USING THE NEW VERSION, and loading old scene will lead to trouble.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby wimvdb » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:11 pm

wimvdb Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:11 pm
For those of you who have fallen back to the s version and want to get their previously saved in t scene back: The following seems to do the trick:
First of all load the scene in Poser and save the lights and the camera (just in case, and keep a back of the scene)
Now in re-install the s version (be sure to copy the octane.dat file as well and have the access.orp back in the temp folder (copy them in both locations)
Now start Poser again from fresh
Delete all from the default scene (no lights, no andy)
Start the plugin
Then do a File Import Poser scene and load your scene.
In the plugin do a Re-Import the whole scene just incase something was left
Now the lights should still be ok, if not load from the library again, same for cameras
Then refresh from the plugin

If you have saved the octane material in the Poser material, you probably need to remove them in Poser: Select the figure or prop and in the material room use the Remove Detached Nodes on each of the props and figures you have saved the octane material in.

Obviously you have lost the Octane material settings, but they were corrupt anyway

Hope this helps
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby Esper8 » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:20 am

Esper8 Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:20 am
I just reloaded from the "Recent Files" option and it worked for me
Esper8
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:50 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:25 am

face_off Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:25 am
Thanks Wim. Just a reminder to everyone - any scenes you save with the current 1.11t will not load correctly when this problem is fixed. You have been warned :-)
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby wimvdb » Sun Mar 10, 2013 4:22 am

wimvdb Sun Mar 10, 2013 4:22 am
Esper8 wrote:I just reloaded from the "Recent Files" option and it worked for me


I tried that as well, but it did not work for me.
The import tric removes the octane info from the scene file (going into a new scene). The Recent Files option should do that as well due to a bug in POser, but apparent not as complete as we thought.
Anyway - good to have multiple options. One of them should work
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:01 am

face_off Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:01 am
The easiest way might be to utilize the Poser bug, by starting Poser via double clicking your pz3 icon. That way the Octane settings will not be loaded, so you'll do a fresh material conversion. Remember to delete the Octane nodes all the Poser materials (if you have previously saved them) prior to starting the plugin (ie. prior to the first material conversion).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.11t [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:49 pm

face_off Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:49 pm
A new version has been posted which rectifies the issues with 1.11t. Pls see http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=29286.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:04 pm [ UTC ]