OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby Zay » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:34 pm

Zay Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:34 pm
Cuda error 999: Zay - is there any possibility that it's a heat issue?


Everything is possible :) But this would be the first time if it's a heat problem. I can render still images for hours in the standalone Octane without problems.

I already have 250mm fan blowing directly on my cards which drop the temp about 8-10 degrees. Will add another one to see if that helps but I doubt I can get the temp lower.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:02 pm

face_off Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:02 pm
Everything is possible :) But this would be the first time if it's a heat problem. I can render still images for hours in the standalone Octane without problems.

When rendering animations, the plugin does not reset the "rendertarget" (which is usually the when you would see a 999 Cuda error). Ideally, it would be good to find out if the 999 is happening whilst rendering a frame, or when updating the vertices from one frame to the next. There is a log msg "saving animation image ???" immediately prior to changing the frame number and restarting the render. If it's happening whilst rendering a frame, it's certainly looking like some sort of heat or video card issue.

It might also be worth checking system and Cuda memory whilst doing the animation.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby Zay » Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:48 am

Zay Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:48 am
I also notice after the animation is done and the viewport is closed, the graphic card will still use 99% of the GPU when moving the slider on the animation bar. I guess the plugin is still trying to do/update something even after the animation is done. If I close the plugin the GPU usage drops to 0%.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:13 am

face_off Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:13 am
I also notice after the animation is done and the viewport is closed, the graphic card will still use 99% of the GPU when moving the slider on the animation bar. I guess the plugin is still trying to do/update something even after the animation is done. If I close the plugin the GPU usage drops to 0%.

Interesting. Which tool are you using to measure GPU usage? I will check this out.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby Zay » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:19 am

Zay Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:19 am
Interesting. Which tool are you using to measure GPU usage? I will check this out.


GPU-Z: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:03 am

face_off Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:03 am
Hi Zay

The background rendering issue has been rectified in the latest version, which I have just uploaded (download as per the 1.02r link at the top of this thread).

I already have 250mm fan blowing directly on my cards which drop the temp about 8-10 degrees. Will add another one to see if that helps but I doubt I can get the temp lower.

What temperatures are your cards running at according to CPU-Z during animation?

So, I recall an issue (with the 3ds plugin?) where one of the users cards was failing after the first frame had rendered. I assume all cards are working throughout all frames of the animation?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby Zay » Sat Feb 09, 2013 7:27 am

Zay Sat Feb 09, 2013 7:27 am
What temperatures are your cards running at according to CPU-Z during animation?

So, I recall an issue (with the 3ds plugin?) where one of the users cards was failing after the first frame had rendered. I assume all cards are working throughout all frames of the animation?


I have 2 cards and usually for single image rendering they are at 86 and 78 degrees. For this animation they are about 3-5 degrees cooler as I have to wait about 30 sec. for the geometry refresh per frame. Which brings me to another question. Can you add a check box more to refresh the scene for animations instead of geometry refresh as it refreshes faster in some cases?

Also have the ability to start and stop the extra cards you might have. Right now you can't as the tabs are grayed out and you have to kill the animation first.

Yes, I was using both cards but they both stopped when the error came.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:18 am

face_off Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:18 am
I have 2 cards and usually for single image rendering they are at 86 and 78 degrees. For this animation they are about 3-5 degrees cooler as I have to wait about 30 sec. for the geometry refresh per frame. Which brings me to another question. Can you add a check box more to refresh the scene for animations instead of geometry refresh as it refreshes faster in some cases?

Also have the ability to start and stop the extra cards you might have. Right now you can't as the tabs are grayed out and you have to kill the animation first.

Yes, I was using both cards but they both stopped when the error came.

Thanks for the info Zay. There have been no other reports of this issue. Unless I can reproduce it myself, it's hard to pinpoint whether it's a hardware issue, drivers, Octane or the plugin. Happy to render the animation on my PC to see if it happens here (if you send me the scene). Some questions that come to mind....does it happen with all Poser scenes? Does it happen after a certain period of time? Does it happen if you reduce the resolution? How much RAM and VRAM are you using?

Regarding switching a card off during animation - can you simply cancel the animation, turn the card off and then start the animation at the frame where you stopped the animation?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby mlru » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:51 pm

mlru Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:51 pm
Some notes about the deep channel kernel:

I find it difficult to select a mode. The set value often doesn't stay or is hard to set, be it by mouse or by keyboard. It often jumps to the previously selected value and seems very sluggish. Doesn't matter if a render is running or paused.

It would be good to have some description to the values like "1 - normals" etc. I always have to guess where the Z-Depth and the material IDs are :D

Uwe
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.02r [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:58 pm

face_off Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:58 pm
Hi Uwe

There will be a deep channel kernel type combobox to select from in this next version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:54 pm [ UTC ]