"Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Forums: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

"Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:16 pm

gazukull Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:16 pm
Hello everyone! I hope I am following the rules here. Here is my issue so far.

I followed the setup and did the suggested registry edits. When I start Octane Render with several different scenes I receive the following error:

"Rendering Failed. Reset the card in the CUDA Devices tab and then click the continue Rendering button."

Reseting the card then clicking continue Rendering gives the same error again.

This setup is:
Windows 7
GFX Driver Nvidia 306.97
Poser Pro 2012 SR 3.1

GFX Card is a 8800 GTX

Image

The only thing bizarre about my setup is that I am currently using an ATI card for my primary monitor. I have tried using only the 8800 GTX and my problem remained the same.

I have tried several different scenes. Characters with clothes - characters with no clothes. Etc, etc.

I loaded an OBJ into octane standalone and that seemed to render fine. Possible my card is too old school? I wanted to give Octane a try with a card I had before buying a new card just for Octane and then run into issues. This way I am only out 230$ US.

Any advice?
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby Tugpsx » Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:39 pm

Tugpsx Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:39 pm
16 core is not very much for running Octane. You will be very limited in render speed. There was some info i posted in the past about tweeking low core cards used in mobile computing.

Here is the link.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=422
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby roeland » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:30 pm

roeland Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:30 pm
PMC doesn't work on cards with compute capability 1.0. Is the plugin using PMC?

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:25 pm

face_off Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:25 pm
Is this the card? http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-8800-gtx/specifications

If so, it has 575 cores, which should work very well.

Does a scene with no props or figures and just the ground plane still give you this error?
The default kernel will be path tracing - does using direct lighting help?

Is your card selected in the Cuda Devices tab of the plugin?

If none of the above helps, can you pls send me any pz3 file that gives you the problem (just so I can check there is not some corrupt geometry in your default scene). Email to [email protected].

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13554
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:01 am

gazukull Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:01 am
First, thanks to all for your assistance.

@ face_off

That is the card. It is old school, but it was king of the hill back in the day.

A blank scene with just the ground renders fine if not in PMC. If PMC is enabled, it gives the error.

I tried all 4 types of render kernels, the slightly more complex scene throws the error on all 4.

The card is selected in the devices.

Is it ok to load the pz3 to depositfiles or some such for you to take a look at?

Is it possible I am running out of ram? The scene said 459 MB in the image stats.

-G
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:56 am

face_off Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:56 am
I tried all 4 types of render kernels, the slightly more complex scene throws the error on all 4.

If the scene fails to render in the plugin, it should also fail in Octane Standalone. If it is working in the later but not the former, in my experience the difference is usually the focus setting (sometimes a large aperture and out of focus subject put a higher load on the card causing the rendering failure). If in fact an identical scene is rendering in Standalone, but not the plugin, then the plugin could possibly be using a cuda function that's not supported by your older 1.0 compute model. I can't think how this would happen - but the best solution would be if you can get a problematic scene to me and I'll have a look. I can ftp or downlaod from your choose of providers.

Is it possible I am running out of ram? The scene said 459 MB in the image stats

The specs say your card has 1.5Gig Ram, so that should be the issue. Click the Image File Statistics button on the Settings tab for a file count.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13554
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:50 pm

gazukull Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:50 pm
http://depositfiles.com/files/53ga2t273

I uploaded the file above. Scene is v4 with hair prop sitting on a wall. Nothing else.

My card has 768 MB of ram. Maybe the material settings coming across are what are causing issues?

Thanks much!

- G
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby blowlamp » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:32 pm

blowlamp Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:32 pm
gazukull wrote:http://depositfiles.com/files/53ga2t273

I uploaded the file above. Scene is v4 with hair prop sitting on a wall. Nothing else.

My card has 768 MB of ram. Maybe the material settings coming across are what are causing issues?

Thanks much!

- G


I don't understand...
... Who's going to pay to download your file to provide you with free help? :shock: :o


Martin.
blowlamp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:21 pm

gazukull Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:21 pm
You just click the regular down load button. You only pay if you don't want to wait 45 seconds. That's how most free file hosting works.
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby blowlamp » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:27 pm

blowlamp Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:27 pm
gazukull wrote:You just click the regular down load button. You only pay if you don't want to wait 45 seconds. That's how most free file hosting works.


I did do - and it asks for a mobile phone number to start a 5 day subscription for £1.50, which you then have to try and cancel.
blowlamp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: UK
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:00 am [ UTC ]