OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby Witpapier » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:55 pm

Witpapier Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:55 pm
Ill try that thanx
RedSpec TGX for Poser / OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
Witpapier
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby Michael314 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:37 pm

Michael314 Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:37 pm
face_off wrote:
Sometimes, there is an error message like this:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 4340, in MenuSelectionCb
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 4134, in findTextureMaps
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 4127, in findTextureMapsIter
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 4107, in findTextureMapsIter
NameError: global name 'dispalyError' is not defined

This could be just a simple typo.


Michael - I have been UNABLE to reproduce this error. Could you pls tell me if it happens again, and if it does - the steps you took to get the error.

Thanks

Paul


Hi Paul,
unfortunately I have not yet found a way to reproduce it deterministically. I had it once again, it occured either during copy or during paste of a material.
I will send information once I have found a more precise description.

Best regards,
Michael
Win XP 64 | GTX 580 (3 GB) | Core2Quad 2.83GHz (Q9550) | 8GB
Win7 Ultimate 64 | GTX 680 (4 GB) | Core i7 X980 | 24GB
Michael314
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:50 am

face_off Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:50 am
unfortunately I have not yet found a way to reproduce it deterministically. I had it once again, it occured either during copy or during paste of a material.

It is happening during the copy command for a material where the image map has not been set. After an hours or so trying every combination possible, I cannot replicate the error. As no one else has had the issue, it is possible it's a Poser python install issue. So re-installing Poser SR3.1 may address this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13371
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00n [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:07 am

face_off Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:07 am
A new version has been posted. Pls see http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=25382.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13371
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Aug 24, 2019 12:07 am [ UTC ]