OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1 [superseded by 2020.1 XB2]

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1 [superseded by 2020.1 XB2]
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby ff7darkcloud » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:06 pm

ff7darkcloud Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:06 pm
I decided to upgrade my v4 license and get a slave node license, but there is no way do download the slave client. How can I use 2020 on my slave computer?
( PC ) Win10 x64 | 2xRTX2080TI | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | i9-7900x | 32GB | 1600W
( Laptop ) Win10 x64 | RTX2080Max-Q | Lenovo Legion Y740 | i7-9750H | 32GB - Octane Standalone Win 10/ Sketchup 2019

PORTFOLIO: https://renderspace.wixsite.com/portfolio
User avatar
ff7darkcloud
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:20 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby hgarrou » Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:46 pm

hgarrou Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:46 pm
While I know this is not for production, I've been using it for two days now. We're doing CG food for an egg grower and the frames are rather large so any increased render speed is worth trying the new plugin.

That said.....this is amazingly solid. Not a single crash, rendering 4K frames and above non stop. From the Maya plugin, on windows 10, on one 2080 Ti and one 2070 Super. So far everything works as promised. So much better than 2019.2 XB1.

A lot of mud is slung at OTOY in this forum, so let it be known, I am incredibly satisfied at this time and can't wait to see the new script nodes implemented, new features, et. al.

Thanks again OTOY
hgarrou
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:31 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby Kalua » Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:07 pm

Kalua Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:07 pm
hgarrou wrote:While I know this is not for production, I've been using it for two days now. We're doing CG food for an egg grower and the frames are rather large so any increased render speed is worth trying the new plugin.

That said.....this is amazingly solid. Not a single crash, rendering 4K frames and above non stop. From the Maya plugin, on windows 10, on one 2080 Ti and one 2070 Super. So far everything works as promised. So much better than 2019.2 XB1.

A lot of mud is slung at OTOY in this forum, so let it be known, I am incredibly satisfied at this time and can't wait to see the new script nodes implemented, new features, et. al.

Thanks again OTOY


+1
C4D 20.059 Octane 2019.5 l 3x 1080 l Windows 10, i7-3770K, 32 GB RAM l NVIDIA SD 431.86
https://www.behance.net/PaperArchitect
User avatar
Kalua
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:13 am
Location: Caribbean Sea

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby mojave » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:16 am

mojave Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:16 am
ff7darkcloud wrote:I decided to upgrade my v4 license and get a slave node license, but there is no way do download the slave client. How can I use 2020 on my slave computer?


The slave build has not yet been released for this version. We will make it available as soon as we can confirm that network rendering is in good shape.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby funk » Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:36 am

funk Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:36 am
funk wrote:OTOY team, can you please post a sample file for those Vectron Volume screenshots? I can't figure out how its done.


I know you guys are probably really busy, but is it possible to get a sample file showing us how Vectron Volumes are created?
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 13
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby fantome » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:24 am

fantome Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:24 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,
Alembic cache sequences is that a way to add a support of alembic sequence? I have huge caches for particles and I would like to use only standalone to save time on load from the plug (Maya for me


by that you mean be able to load something like this in standalone :
my_particle_sim.0001.abc
my_particle_sim.0002.abc
....
my_particle_sim.####.abc
with one abc cache per frame ?

because particle sequence store as a single .abc with the @width attrribute for the @pscale work smoothly in standalone.
basically you just put this in a wrangle before writting your .abc
@width = @pscale;

you export a single abc file containing your frames
my_particle_sim.abc

and you will get radius / motion blur working smoothly.
colorPP and opacityPP are impossible to get directly with a direct read. it looks 2020 will solve this .
For pre-2020 version you have to use a tricks to write @Cd and @Alpha in a COP's texture for each frame, where each pixel coord is equivalent to particle id. and then read this with the Instance color node.

If otoy allow reading of .abc sequence i' m afraid we will not be able to get motion blur. because at the moment we have this problem for instance created with a scatter node. when you load sequence of xform, octane is unable to compute motion blur , and this is a big problems.

cheers
E
User avatar
fantome
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby pxlntwrk » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:48 am

pxlntwrk Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:48 am
Hello,
Now that netSlaves are no longer included in the Enterprise license for free, can we use a fully licensed machine (enterprise) as a slave?

Thank you in advance
:::::::::::::::::
pxlntwrk.net
User avatar
pxlntwrk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: France

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:21 pm

Jolbertoquini Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:21 pm
fantome wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,
Alembic cache sequences is that a way to add a support of alembic sequence? I have huge caches for particles and I would like to use only standalone to save time on load from the plug (Maya for me


by that you mean be able to load something like this in standalone :
my_particle_sim.0001.abc
my_particle_sim.0002.abc
....
my_particle_sim.####.abc
with one abc cache per frame ?

because particle sequence store as a single .abc with the @width attrribute for the @pscale work smoothly in standalone.
basically you just put this in a wrangle before writting your .abc
@width = @pscale;

you export a single abc file containing your frames
my_particle_sim.abc

and you will get radius / motion blur working smoothly.
colorPP and opacityPP are impossible to get directly with a direct read. it looks 2020 will solve this .
For pre-2020 version you have to use a tricks to write @Cd and @Alpha in a COP's texture for each frame, where each pixel coord is equivalent to particle id. and then read this with the Instance color node.

If otoy allow reading of .abc sequence i' m afraid we will not be able to get motion blur. because at the moment we have this problem for instance created with a scatter node. when you load sequence of xform, octane is unable to compute motion blur , and this is a big problems.

cheers
E


not really I have one frame particles with motion blur is working and the mesh cache I think is much standard to support alembic sequence to save space and load, like for vdb by the way.
is not a feature we should ignore.

By the way about the particles scale I know that with Houdini i use for the workflow I'm just saying with Storm the cheap simulator I can find out there for workflow budget point of view basically I asked then to give us this option on the export already, so I'm just wondering why there is no way to unlock as by default like every soft when reading abc. I have Technic which help me is change on the settings meters to decimeters and the scale with placement. is a work around but I think is just give us the control better, and fix the bug of particle update.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 968
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby Notiusweb » Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:51 pm

Notiusweb Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:51 pm
Is it possible that OSL shaders no longer work in this version, the compiler accepts code it but it does nothing?
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 XB1

Postby jobigoud » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:03 pm

jobigoud Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:03 pm
Notiusweb wrote:Is it possible that OSL shaders no longer work in this version, the compiler accepts code it but it does nothing?

It should work, which type of shader are you having an issue with? Texture, Camera, Vectron, Projection?
Starting from scratch or loaded from an existing scene? Was the same code working in 2019.2 XB2?
The textures under LiveDB > OTOY > Procedural Textures are also wrapped up OSL shaders, are they also causing you trouble?
User avatar
jobigoud
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:28 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Notiusweb, oscartung and 0 guests

Thu Jan 23, 2020 3:18 am [ UTC ]