Octane and DS Instances problem

Forums: Octane and DS Instances problem
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Octane and DS Instances problem

Postby LittleFisky » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:59 pm

LittleFisky Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:59 pm
Hi! There is some scenes in my library that have a lot of instances. Octane can load the scene, but all instances are misplaced. I saw a topic about Stonemason's scenes, But in my case scene is working!

Octane Plugin version: R4.0.0.41 Subscription. DAZ Studio version: 4.11.0.231

Octane render on the left, IRay - on the right (IRay is a bit darker: I rendered it for comparsion)
Attachments
Скриншот 2019-01-09 00.44.10.png
LittleFisky
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 10:52 pm

Re: Octane and DS Instances problem

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:36 am

face_off Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:36 am
Hi. If you can provide a simple scene which reproduces the instances issue, I can take a look. At a guess, perhaps there is some sort of nested instance structure in the scene which the plugin is not handling.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13281
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and DS Instances problem

Postby birdovous » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:32 am

birdovous Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:32 am
Sometimes I face similar problem with misplaced objects upon scene load. Selecting "Reload / Rebuild Scene" in the Octane Render Viewport usually fixes the issue (at least for me).
Birdovous
Master: Core i7 2600K, 32GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX Titan X (SC)
Slave: Core i5 4460, 16GB RAM, 2x EVGA 1080 Ti SC2
User avatar
birdovous
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Octane and DS Instances problem

Postby LittleFisky » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:05 pm

LittleFisky Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:05 pm
face_off wrote:Hi. If you can provide a simple scene which reproduces the instances issue, I can take a look. At a guess, perhaps there is some sort of nested instance structure in the scene which the plugin is not handling.

Paul


I tried to recreate the situation by myself, but everything went very good. I found that the only scene I have problems with is a "Fern Lake" by Stonemason
LittleFisky
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 10:52 pm

Re: Octane and DS Instances problem

Postby TRRazor » Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:45 pm

TRRazor Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:45 pm
I found that the only scene I have problems with is a "Fern Lake" by Stonemason

As it is the case with every other Stomemason prop, where instancing comes built-in with the prop.

The OCDS plug-in (to this date) hasn't caught on to the UltraScatter shnnanigans Stonemason is playing, designing his props.
Would be great to see this getting fixed some day.
W10 64 bit | i7 3770K | MSI Geforce RTX 2080 (8GB) + GTX Titan Black (6GB) | 32 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:16 pm [ UTC ]