Page 14 of 14

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2020 2:46 pm
by delguy
It is obscene that you want people to spend $$ after first buying your buggy plugins every damn year. This is a fraud on customers who may not want to move on.

you launch v4 and not even a year there are 2 versions and now you are saying it is mandatory to move to next version. If so either you provide us a free upgrade or keep this damn version alive. This is nothing less than a fraud.

We need a proper solution either as suggested above or may be in a court of law.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:59 am
by Tugpsx
Anyone else having an issue with Octane viewport not updating. Loaded my scene and studio viewport is different from the Octane viewport.

DazOctaneCapture.jpg

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:50 am
by birdovous
I think it is a "known" bug - at least to me as I encounter it time to time myself. After loading the scene and opening the viewport some of the objects in the scenes are rotated incorrectly and forcing scene rebuild via the viewport reload button is required to make things right.

Sometimes the viewport stops following the camera, so rotating/tilting/zooming the view in DAZ viewport does not do anything in the octane viewport although it is "live" and unpaused and switching cameras in DAZ is needed to make it work again.

And what bothers me the most is that sometimes cameras get totally broken and it is no longer possible to switch them to manual focus distance as they always revert back to auto-focus. This one is the most annoying bug because when it happens it usually affects even newly created cameras and I think that sometimes even deleting all cameras in the scene and creating a new one does not fix it.

So yeah... version 4 has some quirks...

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:07 am
by hiram67
Hi, I have a problem with the plugin, I'm going to explain myself:
I have the octane 4.0 license and the Poser plugin. Some time ago I read that the daz studio plugin was free and I downloaded, installed and worked well. (ver. plugin 2019.1.4.46 PRIME). Afterwards, I had problems with daz studio and I had to uninstall it, at this point I reinstall the plugin for daz studio and it tells me that it is obsolete, I download the new version, I install it, but it gives me a license error, which I don't understand (l English is not my native language), I wanted to know if there is a solution, thank you.
S.O. Windows 10
32 GB ram
nvidia 980 ti
driver 451.67
daz studio 4.12
octane render plugin 2020 1 0 55 Prime

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:29 am
by Tugpsx
Grab the Prime version from here viewtopic.php?f=44&t=73445

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 4:05 pm
by hiram67
hello, thank you for the reply, it is the same version that I had downloaded. To be on the safe side, I downloaded it and reinstalled it, but the result is the same.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:22 pm
by face_off
I have the octane 4.0 license and the Poser plugin. Some time ago I read that the daz studio plugin was free and I downloaded, installed and worked well. (ver. plugin 2019.1.4.46 PRIME). Afterwards, I had problems with daz studio and I had to uninstall it, at this point I reinstall the plugin for daz studio and it tells me that it is obsolete, I download the new version, I install it, but it gives me a license error, which I don't understand (l English is not my native language), I wanted to know if there is a solution, thank you.
I think you might need a Prime license. Check the Shop link at the top of this page, or ask OTOY via the Support button.

Paul

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2020 9:10 am
by hiram67
thanks for the reply, Paul. I try to ask otoy support. What I do not explain and that the version installed 5 months ago had worked very well, then after reinstalling everything, it gives me this license problem.
Greetings.