Texture refresh

Forums: Texture refresh
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Texture refresh

Postby mlru » Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:22 pm

mlru Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:22 pm
Is there a way to refresh once loaded textures without clearing and reloading the whole scene?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | Driver 375.86 | Octane 3.x | PoserPro 2014 - Plugin 3.x | DAZ Studio 4.9 - Plugin 3.x
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: Texture refresh

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:19 am

face_off Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:19 am
What do you mean by "refresh" pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Texture refresh

Postby beat578 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:48 am

beat578 Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:48 am
If you mean, reloading altered Textures you saved with the same Name from the Harddisk, i think it was CTRL-i in DAZ Studio somwhere in the viewport. If you changed Textures and want Octane Plugin to take them in, just use the "reload active textures" option inside the Plugin (right click on a material in materials tab).
beat578
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: Texture refresh

Postby mlru » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:45 pm

mlru Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:45 pm
beat578 wrote:If you mean, reloading altered Textures you saved with the same Name from the Harddisk, i think it was CTRL-i in DAZ Studio somwhere in the viewport. If you changed Textures and want Octane Plugin to take them in, just use the "reload active textures" option inside the Plugin (right click on a material in materials tab).

ah - yes. that does the trick. thanks!
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | Driver 375.86 | Octane 3.x | PoserPro 2014 - Plugin 3.x | DAZ Studio 4.9 - Plugin 3.x
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:29 am [ UTC ]