Terradome - 3

Forums: Terradome - 3
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Terradome - 3

Postby Hydra » Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:04 pm

Hydra Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:04 pm
Folks,

Is anyone using Terradome 3?
http://www.daz3d.com/terradome-3-iray

The surfaces are very complex shaders, and the HDR skies don't seem to work either.
-----------------
Intel i7-4790K, Asus Z97-A, Corsair 32GB DDR3 1866MHz CL9, 2XAsus STRIX GTX980 DirectCU II OC 4GB, 4XSamsung 840 EVO Raid 10, Win 7 x64 Pro.
User avatar
Hydra
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:36 pm

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby Sorel » Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:19 pm

Sorel Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:19 pm
I find it strange that the HDRIs would not be working.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby Hydra » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:27 am

Hydra Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:27 am
My bad on the HDR... its fine.

I was able to render but I needed to manually construct a shader... Frankly its not as good as their iRay shaders.
-----------------
Intel i7-4790K, Asus Z97-A, Corsair 32GB DDR3 1866MHz CL9, 2XAsus STRIX GTX980 DirectCU II OC 4GB, 4XSamsung 840 EVO Raid 10, Win 7 x64 Pro.
User avatar
Hydra
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:36 pm

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby DrHemulen » Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:40 am

DrHemulen Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:40 am
Yeah, that's going to be something we have to get used to. Often you'd be able to render better images of scenery in Iray because you (not you personally) lack the skill and/or time to build proper Octane shaders for all items :(
I hope there's going to be a secondary market like normal material add-ons for these complex scenes.
GTX 780, 6 gigs of VRAM - Win 7 Home Premium 64 bits
User avatar
DrHemulen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby Hubby72 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:44 pm

Hubby72 Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:44 pm
I am really suprised, that the terrain shaders in iray works and look good and in octane - no chance. You need to create somethin on your own.

I always had the experience until now if it works in Iray at least it works also in octane with some "love". But here i am really surprised.

Do you think there will be any chance to get this running in octane better ?
Win 10 x64 | Zotac Geforce GTX780 6GB, Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 | Intel Core i7 3770 | 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600 | PNY 480 GB SSD |
My Blog : http://www.subwaytotatooine.de/
My DA : http://hubby72.deviantart.com/
Hubby72
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:19 am

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:46 pm

face_off Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:46 pm
I don't have the Terradome scene - so I'm unsure what the problem is - sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby Hubby72 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:40 pm

Hubby72 Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:40 pm
Hi Paul,

i think it is difficult, because with terraDome i can not give you a scenefile. It is not like something that can be reproduced with some primitives.
I try to explain by using an included promoscene callen Mountain View.

In the picture you can see viewport and both renders octane and iray in seperate windows.
The octane picture looks almost like the viewport. So i would say OCDS is not doing something wrong. :)
But in Iray it looks so totally different.

TD3.JPG


What i found out meanwhile is that the scaling of the textures are wrong. When i change it in OCDS to x=1 and Y=1 then almost fit more. but i need to try out more there also.
Perhaps you have an idea to help.

I think also the Translation and Rotation does not fit, but it is late here today so i can test around more tomorrow.
TD3_1.JPG


My bloody non technical understanding is, that , because in the scene you can change or morhp around the Terrain zones that TD3 will add these transformation information directly before Iray wants them.
Because it also looks this broken in DAZ Viewport.
And as OCDS is importing these data while adding the objects to the scene and not later before rendering again. Something like that. Could be something special of Iray.
But i thought until now that Iray and Octane are technically not so far away from each other - why should NVidia build two totally different Renderengine. I think at least they are based on the same architectural software basis.
Win 10 x64 | Zotac Geforce GTX780 6GB, Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 | Intel Core i7 3770 | 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600 | PNY 480 GB SSD |
My Blog : http://www.subwaytotatooine.de/
My DA : http://hubby72.deviantart.com/
Hubby72
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:19 am

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:10 am

face_off Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:10 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby sikotik13 » Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:49 pm

sikotik13 Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:49 pm
The issue with Terradome 3 isn't the render engine itself, it's that the creators actually took time to write up an incredibly specific and complex shader node for Iray. It changes the texture dynamically with height, etc. (like a lot of multilayer textures for landscapes in terrain morphing programs and the Unreal landscape editor, for example). Iray itself isn't doing anything special or out of the ordinary, the shader was just written from the ground up to do things a specific way with that particular render engine.
| Intel i7-5960x @ 3.8 GHz| ASUS X99-E WS | 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 2400 Ram | 4x EVGA GTX 980 Ti | Win10 Professional x64 | Watercooled
User avatar
sikotik13
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:21 pm
Location: Iowa, United States

Re: Terradome - 3

Postby Hubby72 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:10 am

Hubby72 Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:10 am
That what i understood so far also.

But anyhow as long the Terradome Team did not change anything to the renderengine at some point it will handover the created shaders to the renderengine.

But anyhow. For me its not a total waste . As i do mostly fantasy settings i can still use it for landscape backgrounds and assign my own textures. Or to put render Iray Background layers.
The morphs are still fine for me.

But in that case i do not recommend to any DAZ octane users :)
Win 10 x64 | Zotac Geforce GTX780 6GB, Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 | Intel Core i7 3770 | 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600 | PNY 480 GB SSD |
My Blog : http://www.subwaytotatooine.de/
My DA : http://hubby72.deviantart.com/
Hubby72
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:19 am
Next

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:27 am [ UTC ]