OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby garand3d » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:02 am

garand3d Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:02 am
So the only thing I have noticed so far this release is when I first render a scene stuff will be out of place, but hitting rebuild scene fixes it. I don't know how this would affect people doing animations.


I have noticed this too. In previous plug-in versions this usually affects items that are parented or those that are parents themselves. In the latest one (R3.8.2.3.9) this seems to happen to random objects or figures in the scene, whether they are parented/parents or not. For me it occurs only when loading an existing scene though. But like Sorel says, hitting rebuild will fix it.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | 2 x ASUS GTX TITAN BLACK, 6GB GDDR5 | Intel Core i7 3770K, 3.50 GHz | 32 GB RAM
MSI GT83VR SLI 7RF | Win 10 Home | 32 GB RAM
DAZ Studio Pro 4.10.0.123 | OR S.A. V3.01.1b | OCDS V3.8.2.39 | GeForce Driver 398.36
garand3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 3:13 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby SparkieShock » Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:36 am

SparkieShock Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:36 am
It happens to me too .. Someone else suggested that this is a DAZ issue in how it chooses to load the order of objects. Unfortunately as it's loading Octane is also trying to load the geometries and textures etc .. and things seem to happen out of order. Hence things like Hair models end up in the wrong co-ordinates.

Might I suggest having an option in Octane to load the scene manually .. a button that says 'load into Octane' that one can hit once the scene is fully loaded into DAZ.
Win 10 Home Edition - Intel i7 5960X - X99 Deluxe II - 64 GB's GSKILL 3600 RAM - 3x TITAN X (Maxwell) - 1300 Watt Power - Water Cooled
DAZ3D - MAYA 2016 - BLENDER - OCTANE STANDALONE and PLUGIN FOR DAZ
User avatar
SparkieShock
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:09 am
Location: Vancouver BC

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:46 am

face_off Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:46 am
I have noticed this too. In previous plug-in versions this usually affects items that are parented or those that are parents themselves. In the latest one (R3.8.2.3.9) this seems to happen to random objects or figures in the scene, whether they are parented/parents or not. For me it occurs only when loading an existing scene though. But like Sorel says, hitting rebuild will fix it.
Is you can reproduce this issue with a simple scene containing primitives (cubes, etc), pls send it to me and I will take a closer look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Notiusweb » Mon Aug 06, 2018 12:45 pm

Notiusweb Mon Aug 06, 2018 12:45 pm
When OCDS goes V4, will the conversion of materials be the same for cases of skin, ie a Diffuse + Glossy, or will it be using the new Universal Material?
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan X, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal - 1600W EVGA T2
Plugs: 3DSMax, C4D, Daz, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:50 pm

face_off Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:50 pm
When OCDS goes V4, will the conversion of materials be the same for cases of skin, ie a Diffuse + Glossy, or will it be using the new Universal Material?
In the short term it would be the same as currently, but in the long term there might be the option to use the Universal material.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby osiosiosi » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:04 pm

osiosiosi Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:04 pm
Last chance ... i try to find here some help after i did everything that came into my mind to get rid of my problem:

Windows 10 64BIT
96GB RAM
Graphiccards: 3 x 1080TI, 1 x Titan XP
Tested Nvidia driver Versions: 390.77 , 397.93 , 398.11 , 398.36 , 398.82
DAZ Studio versions: 4.10 and 4.11Beta
OctaneRender for DAZ: 3.7.0.35 , 3.8.0.38 , 3.08.2.39

Error occurs with every configurtion and combination i have checked.

The scene i want to render is more or less 10Gb too big for my graphic cards memory. So i preload a smaller scene and set out-of-core mem to something like 20 - 40GB.
Most times the scene loads and i can move arround. Sometimes it doesnt even load. However ... if it loads and i dont move or change the cam it renders as long i want. If i change the viewing angle or switch the camera there is a chance for this here to happen:

23:27:55.760: +++++ Plugin running.
23:54:09.907: Failed to allocate page-locked memory
23:54:09.907: CUDA error 2 on device 2: out of memory
23:54:09.908: -> failed to deallocate device memory
23:54:09.908: CUDA error 2 on device 2: out of memory
23:54:09.908: Failed to allocate page-locked memory
23:54:09.908: -> could not get memory info
23:54:09.908: device 2: failed to upload data texture 29 of context 0
23:54:09.915: Failed to allocate page-locked memory
23:54:09.915: No device pointer for out-of-core memory 0000005151DBD060
23:54:09.916: CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory
23:54:09.916: CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory
23:54:09.916: -> failed to deallocate device memory
23:54:09.916: -> failed to deallocate device memory
23:54:09.916: CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory
23:54:09.916: CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory
23:54:09.917: -> could not get memory info
23:54:09.917: device 1: failed to upload data texture 29 of context 0
23:54:09.917: CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
23:54:09.917: -> could not get memory info
23:54:09.917: device 3: failed to upload data texture 29 of context 0
23:54:09.918: -> failed to deallocate device memory
23:54:09.918: CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
23:54:09.918: -> could not get memory info
23:54:09.918: device 0: failed to upload data texture 29 of context 0
23:54:09.920: Render engine failure occured! (WARNING)
23:54:12.919: Render engine failure occured! (WARNING)
23:54:15.924: Render engine failure occured! (WARNING)
23:54:19.012: 3 render engine failures within a minute - giving up! (CRITICAL)

After this octane viewport freezes...

Geometry data is under 1GB. How can this even be possible?

I tryed both ... direct light and pathtraced. Same result.

Does anybody have an idea how to solve this?
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:54 pm

face_off Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:54 pm
Last chance ... i try to find here some help after i did everything that came into my mind to get rid of my problem:
The third line in the log says you are running out of VRAM. How much VRAM does each of your graphics cards have? Are you running any other applications that require VRAM from your graphics cards? How much free VRAM does the plugin say you have prior to rendering?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby osiosiosi » Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:12 pm

osiosiosi Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:12 pm
face_off wrote:
Last chance ... i try to find here some help after i did everything that came into my mind to get rid of my problem:
The third line in the log says you are running out of VRAM. How much VRAM does each of your graphics cards have? Are you running any other applications that require VRAM from your graphics cards? How much free VRAM does the plugin say you have prior to rendering?

Paul


Hey Paul :-)

As mentioned in my post above my smalest card is a 1080ti offering 11gb. Plugin says before i start doing anything that about 9GB are free for octane.

Everything besides DAZ is closed.

However ... i dont understand why this should play a role? If its really like that and i am running out of vram Octane should relocate the textures to sysram. Thats what out-of-core rendering is about, right?

And it obviously does so cause i can see that it reservers additional 10GB in sysram. At least the plugin shows this ...
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:03 am

face_off Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:03 am
I don't know enough above out-of-core textures to diagnose this issue. I suggest you check the manual to ensure you are setting the headroom correctly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby osiosiosi » Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:33 am

osiosiosi Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:33 am
face_off wrote:I don't know enough above out-of-core textures to diagnose this issue. I suggest you check the manual to ensure you are setting the headroom correctly.

Paul


uhmm ... well ... :?

If it isnt you who can offer support for the product i have bought? Who is the right person to speak to?
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:08 am [ UTC ]