OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fanthomas » Thu May 31, 2018 8:41 am

Fanthomas Thu May 31, 2018 8:41 am
face_off wrote:
I deleted Octane Render settings.ocz.
After a few material settings came again the error.
It is saying it's running out of VRAM. 4GB is not enough to handle the geometry and textures you are using in the scene (together with the overhead that Windows requires).

Paul

I thought the "Out of Core Memory" takes over when the GPU memory is overwhelmed?
I have tested Octane version v2.25.0.6, with this version I did not have this problem.

Thomas
Motherboard Model:MSI X99A SLI PLUS(MS-7885)
Processor Name:Intel Core i7-5820K
Total Memory Size:32 GBytes
Video Chipset:2X NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB
GeForce Game Ready Driver Version: 376.33
User avatar
Fanthomas
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:33 pm
Location: Austria, Burgenland

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu May 31, 2018 10:17 am

face_off Thu May 31, 2018 10:17 am
I thought the "Out of Core Memory" takes over when the GPU memory is overwhelmed?
Yes, it should. Have to tweaking the OutOfCore settings in the plugin? Look at the Standalone manual to fully understand how this works. But try increasing Out-Of-Core Memory, or decreasing OoC GPU Headroom.

I have tested Octane version v2.25.0.6, with this version I did not have this problem.
I think with only 4GB VRAM, you would be on the edge of running out of VRAM memory on all versions, so subtle changes in the core Octane engine may result in some version working, and others not.

I also noticed in the Octane Log the msg "bogus scene path". I wouldn't have thought it possible for Octane to produce that Log event in the DazStudio plugin. Can you provide a screenshot of the Octane Log window scrolled up from that message?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fanthomas » Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:40 am

Fanthomas Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:40 am
I also noticed in the Octane Log the msg "bogus scene path". I wouldn't have thought it possible for Octane to produce that Log event in the DazStudio plugin. Can you provide a screenshot of the Octane Log window scrolled up from that message?


I now have a new video card: Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB RAM. let's see if there are also such problems with the plugin.
I found out if I install 2 GPUS (1080 / 8GB, 970 / 4GB) then Octane recognizes only the 4 GB ram of the weaker GPU. That's a shame because I could theoretically install 3 GPUs in my PC, I have 2 GTX 970 with 4 GB RAM which would probably increase the rendering performance, but then I do without the large RAM.
Here I have managed this bogus scenario and made a screenshot

Thomas
Attachments
Octane-System-Settings4.gif
Motherboard Model:MSI X99A SLI PLUS(MS-7885)
Processor Name:Intel Core i7-5820K
Total Memory Size:32 GBytes
Video Chipset:2X NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB
GeForce Game Ready Driver Version: 376.33
User avatar
Fanthomas
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:33 pm
Location: Austria, Burgenland

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:23 pm

face_off Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:23 pm
I found out if I install 2 GPUS (1080 / 8GB, 970 / 4GB) then Octane recognizes only the 4 GB ram of the weaker GPU.
Yes, that is the way Octane works. If you need more VRAM, enable OutOfCore textures or disable the 4GB card.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fanthomas » Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:09 pm

Fanthomas Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:09 pm
I set up a slightly more elaborate scene and when I changed something about the texture of the dress, the error came.
Neither reload nor anything else bring the renderengine back to work.
If you have saved, you can still render the scene after closing Daz Studio and rebooting.

Thomas
Attachments
Octane-System-Settings5.gif
Motherboard Model:MSI X99A SLI PLUS(MS-7885)
Processor Name:Intel Core i7-5820K
Total Memory Size:32 GBytes
Video Chipset:2X NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB
GeForce Game Ready Driver Version: 376.33
User avatar
Fanthomas
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:33 pm
Location: Austria, Burgenland

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:26 am

face_off Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:26 am
I set up a slightly more elaborate scene and when I changed something about the texture of the dress, the error came.
Neither reload nor anything else bring the renderengine back to work.
If you have saved, you can still render the scene after closing Daz Studio and rebooting.
Can you pls try with the WIP next build (built with Octane 3.08.1). https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/25/29/73/9c/OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_3_8_1_38_Win64.exe

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:27 pm

abstrax Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:27 pm
Fanthomas wrote:I set up a slightly more elaborate scene and when I changed something about the texture of the dress, the error came.
Neither reload nor anything else bring the renderengine back to work.
If you have saved, you can still render the scene after closing Daz Studio and rebooting.

Thomas

Hi Thomas,

Could you send me the scene so we can try to reproduce and investigate the problem? Also could you send me your the configuration of your system and the driver version you are using?

Thanks,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5151
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:07 pm

face_off Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:07 pm
I have updated the TEST build installers at the top of this thread with:

3.08.2.39
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.2. See viewtopic.php?f=24&t=68091 for details
- Fixed web links in the OctaneLive tab

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:04 pm

Sorel Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:04 pm
Awesome downloading now!
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:17 pm

Sorel Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:17 pm
So the only thing I have noticed so far this release is when I first render a scene stuff will be out of place, but hitting rebuild scene fixes it. I don't know how this would affect people doing animations.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Sat Sep 26, 2020 7:11 pm [ UTC ]