Plugin in the menu bar

Forums: Plugin in the menu bar
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Plugin in the menu bar

Postby Mirana » Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:57 am

Mirana Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:57 am
Hi @ all!

I have a maybe stupid question:
Octane was allways at the Render section in the menu: Render> Render, Render Settings, Render editor, Octane Main, Octane View. and Octane auto materials
I have tried out out some of the DS workpsaces and now its gone. I hope you understand what I mean.

How can I get it back there?

Greetings Angela
Mirana
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Plugin in the menu bar

Postby linvanchene » Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:46 am

linvanchene Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:46 am
Mirana wrote:Hi @ all!

I have a maybe stupid question:
Octane was allways at the Render section in the menu: Render> Render, Render Settings, Render editor, Octane Main, Octane View. and Octane auto materials
I have tried out out some of the DS workpsaces and now its gone. I hope you understand what I mean.

How can I get it back there?

Greetings Angela


Short version:
Based on my quick experiments there is a low probability glitch that entries of the main menu that should be added to any workspace are omitted.
Just select another layout and then switch back to the one you want and then the error should automatically be resolved and all main menu entries should show up again.

- - -

Longer version:

As far as I understand it OctaneRender menu entries should be added automatically to
Main menu
Render

-> The best way to check is to open the "Customize DAZ Studio Menu" by hitting F3


F3 Customize DAZ Studio.jpg


On the left side you can see all the available "Actions".
On the right side left of "Activities" there is a sub tab for "Menus".

The first entry should be called "Main Menu" then there is a sub directory for "&Render"
There you should be able to see the entries:
&OctaneRender Main
&OctaneRender Viewport
&OctaneRender Materials

Update/Edit:
After further testing I am not sure what effect the & symbol in front of the name has.
Removed speculation to stick with the observable behaviour.


In this example the entries show up properly:

Menu Render.jpg



- - -
I quickly tested all available layout presets and each of them worked eventually.

Nevertheless I did notice that at least once the Main Menu entries were not added on first try.
-> Random DAZ Studio UI glitch

Tested with:
Daz Studio Pro BETA - version 4.9.3.25
OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 3.2.0.23 (64 bit)

I suspect that this glitch happens with the DAZ Studio Menu entries in general and is not caused by OcDS.
- - -

Before I now start a long explanation how you can create your own custom "Menus" with your preferred "Actions" I suggest to

-> first try to apply a different workspace layout and then reapply the layout you actually want.
Repeat until the Main Menu entries show up as expected

Update/Edit:
If that does not work it might be needed to reinstall the OcDS plugin so the menu and toolbar entries are added to the currently available layouts again.
- - -

In general:
Make sure that you save you custom layout before you try out any other layout presets.

- - -

Alternatively:

You can find a custom layout for DAZ Studio that should work with all OcDS menu entries here:

viewtopic.php?f=44&t=53804

- - -
Last edited by linvanchene on Tue Jun 28, 2016 2:19 am, edited 2 times in total.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Plugin in the menu bar

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:22 am

face_off Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:22 am
Thank you! I have been wondering how to resolve this issue too!

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Adding OR related actions to menu bar

Postby linvanchene » Sun Jun 26, 2016 2:05 pm

linvanchene Sun Jun 26, 2016 2:05 pm
face_off wrote:Thank you! I have been wondering how to resolve this issue too!

Paul


Quick Guide:
adding an entry called "OctaneRender" to the menu bar with all OctaneRender related "Actions"

- F3 to open the "Customize DAZ Studio"

- right pane "Menus"
- right click on "Main Menu"
- Add Submenu

Add Sub Menu.jpg


- name it &OctaneRender
Update/Edit:
After further testing I am not sure what effect the & symbol in front of the name has.
Removed speculation to stick with the observable behaviour.


- left pane "Actions"
- drag and drop all OctaneRender Actions from the left Action pane to the created &OctaneRender menu on right pane

Drag and Drop Actions on Menu.jpg


- move the "&OctaneRender" menu in the list up and down so it will show up in the position you want it
If the menu entry is on top in the customize window it will show up at the left in the UI Main Menu bar
If the menu entry is on the bottom of the list in the customize window it will shop up at the right in the UI Main Menu bar


OctaneRender menu entry added.jpg


Now all OctaneRender related actions should appear in any activity in the Main Menu bar:

closeup OctaneRender Main Menu bar options.jpg


- - -
- - -

compare:
Custom Menus
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/ ... ustommenus
Custom Actions
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/ ... stomaction

- - -
Last edited by linvanchene on Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:36 am, edited 3 times in total.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Plugin in the menu bar

Postby Mirana » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:24 pm

Mirana Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:24 pm
Thank you all! Will try it in 2 days when I am back at home
Mirana
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:14 am

Displaying OR related actions in the DS tool bar

Postby linvanchene » Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:57 am

linvanchene Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:57 am
Just tried out how things look with the DAZ Studio 4.9 default UI on my laptop.

-> There is a chance that the Octane related actions are not displayed in the toolbars in some of the DAZ Studio layouts if the toolbar "Viewport Tools" is set to "Off".

Activity - Viewport Tools - Toolbar Off.jpg


To quickly fix this:

- Press F3 to open the "Customize DAZ Studio" window
- On the right pane select "Tool Bars"
- check if the Octane related actions can be found in the "Viewport Tools" tool bar

OctaneRender Actions toolbar location - Viewport tools.jpg


- On the right pane select "Activities" and check for each (!) activity if the "Viewport Tools" are toggled to On

Activity - Viewport Tools - Toolbar On.jpg


-> With the "Viewport Tools" switched "On" all OctaneRender related actions now should be displayed in the upper right toolbar location.

- - -

Advanced options:

Similar to creating your own OctaneRender Main Menu you could also create your own tool bar and name it OctaneRender.

You may have to manually activate the toolbar in each activity in the "Customize DAZ Studio" menu as described above.

Speculation:
This limitation probably might have been the reason why the OctaneRender actions were added to the "Viewport Tools" tool bar.
-> The "Viewport Tools" tool bar was used in most DAZ Studio default layouts in the past.

- - -
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:43 am [ UTC ]