OctaneRender 2 for DAZStudio [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for DAZStudio [STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:44 am

face_off Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:44 am
Try running OctaneACM (from C:\Users\Paul\Documents\OctanePluginInstallerBuilds\DazStudio) as Administrator.
Sorry - that should be....."from C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4".

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:50 am

face_off Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:50 am
I was able to get it to work by first installing

OcDS_Setup_v1_2_120_3410.exe

That installer created the OctaneRender_settings.oczdb without any issues and I was able to active OcDS.
Unfortunately now I'm not sure if the cause was that the installer not running OctaneACM as Admin. I cannot reproduce this issue even after deleting all the User data for the plugin.

If anyone has issues with the new installer, pls don't run the older installers to get around the issue, because then I cannot trace the root cause of the issue.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby linvanchene » Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:43 am

linvanchene Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:43 am
face_off wrote:
Unfortunately now I'm not sure if the cause was that the installer not running OctaneACM as Admin. I cannot reproduce this issue even after deleting all the User data for the plugin.

If anyone has issues with the new installer, pls don't run the older installers to get around the issue, because then I cannot trace the root cause of the issue.

Thanks

Paul


Sorry that I goofed around with workarounds before waiting for your answer. I still have to adjust that we now have a plugin developer that is THAT fast replying. :D

I deactivated both the standalone and OcDS license on the workstation and tried to reinstall on a windows 10 laptop.

- OctaneRender standalone installation and activation went without issues.

- When trying to run the installer OctaneRender_for_DazStudio_2_24_2_1_Win64 I encountered the same error message:

Could not create the settings file!
C:Users/USERNAME/OctaneRender/Data/OctaneRender_settings.oczdb

cannot create settings file laptop 3200x1800.jpg


- When trying to run OctaneACM

from C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4".

I also got the same error message.

setting file not created with OctaneACM as Admin as well 3200x1800.jpg


I did try several times paying attention to read the windows security check if I want to use admin rights and choose yes.

- The activation window seems distorted because I tested this on 4k ready laptop with resolution 3200x1800.

- - -

Any other steps I can perform to narrow the issue down?
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:58 am

face_off Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:58 am
- When trying to run OctaneACM

from C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4".

I also got the same error message.
Thanks. Did you try rightclicking OctaneACM and running as Administrator?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby linvanchene » Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:04 am

linvanchene Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:04 am
face_off wrote:
- When trying to run OctaneACM

from C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4".

I also got the same error message.
Thanks. Did you try rightclicking OctaneACM and running as Administrator?

Paul


Yes. I tried both several times.

- right click "Run as administrator"
and
- double left click

- In both cases the window : User Account Control appears:

Do you want to allow the app from an unknown publisher to make changes to your PC.

- I select Yes.

- Then the error message appears.

- - -

On the laptop both Standalone and OCDS have never been installed before as well.
So there should not be any files of previous installations that interfere.

- - -

Update:
In the meantime I also tried "Troubleshoot compatibility" with

- The program worked in an earlier version and then win7, win8

- The program requires additional permission
which applies also the settings Run as administrator

Unfortunately no luck as well.

- - -

Update / edit:

This error seems only to be triggered when installing on a NEW workstation on which before OcDS was NOT installed.

If on your computer
- OcDS was allready installed with an older installer
- a OctaneRender_settings.oczdb file was created
- OcDS was activated
- registry entires were created

you will not be able to reproduce the error.

- - -
Last edited by linvanchene on Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:11 am

face_off Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:11 am
Yes. I tried both several times.

- right click "Run as administrator"
and
- double left click

- In both cases the window : User Account Control appears:

Do you want to allow the app from an unknown publisher to make changes to your PC.

- I select Yes.

- Then the error message appears.
Thank you for trying this. I will do an install on a clean build of Windows and sort out the issue. I will post an update tomorrow.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby TRRazor » Sun Nov 22, 2015 7:39 am

TRRazor Sun Nov 22, 2015 7:39 am
Did not have any problems at all during installation of this test version.
Did you all make sure to change the installation path, if your DAZ Studio is not sitting in the default install location?

EDIT: Test rendering a scene I set-up with the "previous" version (the t_3 one) went without hiccups.
W10 64 bit | i7 3770K | MSI Geforce RTX 2080 (8GB) + GTX Titan Black (6GB) | 32 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby birdovous » Sun Nov 22, 2015 9:42 am

birdovous Sun Nov 22, 2015 9:42 am
OK, thank you for making my day!

I guess Christmas came early this year as after installing this new version of OcDS and updating the standalone on both master and slave node to the latest version, the network rendering directly from DS started to work! Yay! That was one of the biggest issues I had with the previous version and now it is gone :D
Birdovous
Master: Core i7 2600K, 32GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX Titan X (SC)
Slave: Core i5 4460, 16GB RAM, 2x EVGA 1080 Ti SC2
User avatar
birdovous
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby gaazsi » Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:39 am

gaazsi Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:39 am
yesssss, network rendering is running! :D finally!

just two little things remaining...

first is i cant see the network render gpus in viewport, but who cares ;)

second is, whenever i open a new file, that enable network render checkbox is disabled again. or did i just miss something? :lol:

nice work!
gaazsi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:06 am

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby linvanchene » Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:33 pm

linvanchene Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:33 pm
I did some further testing when and why the error message in the installer is triggered:

Result:

This error seems only to be triggered when installing on a NEW workstation on which before OcDS was NOT installed.


If on your computer
- OcDS was allready installed with an older installer
- a OctaneRender_settings.oczdb file was created
- OcDS was activated
- registry entires were created

you will not be able to reproduce the error.

- - -

Nevertheless when you manually take steps to reset the workstation to a clear state before OcDS was installed you may be able to reproduce the error again.

I just post this so face_off has a way to reproduce the error.
I STRONGLY recommend other users NOT to do that because you may end up with a whole set of other activation issues.

If you perform only some of those steps your activation Username and Password will not be saved after you enter it and your plugin stays unactivated.


- run the OcDS uninstaller located in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4
- manually delete the files in C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OctaneRender
- use CCleaner to clear the registry
- restart the workstation
- run new OcDS installer.
- error message is triggered
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Feb 19, 2020 4:30 pm [ UTC ]