Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Forums: Poke through issues in Octane renders?
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:09 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:09 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:44 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby Isotemod » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:37 pm

Isotemod Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:37 pm
Try ticking and unticking the use basic geometries for rendering.
Isotemod
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:53 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:53 pm
there is currently a bug with the "use base mesh" settings in the common tab, most probably causing this.
it could be mixed up so even different objects in a scene might initially use a different state (on/off).

imo you should get everything in order if you set it to the desired state, and then click "reload" in the viewport. hopefully the poke through is also gone after that. subsequent updates of mesh resolution or smoothing should update correctly.

in general:
the plugin takes whatever geometry ds sends. this includes subdivisions and smoothing.

why using base meshes for octane rendering?
geometry needs to be read from ds, triangle after triangle, sent to octane, and octane needs to voxelize the data in order to render it. this needs to be done for every single change. i.e. change a single morph value from 0.1 to 0.2 and this update needs to take place.

using base meshes will shorten this time consuming process, as already the default settings of a genesis (1 times subdivided) will need 4x the time than building the base mesh only.

the idea is, as long as you are tweaking a scene, you will most probably want fast updates, and ticking this setting saves you time to go through all figures and set mesh resolution to base (and back). having everything in place, ready for a final render, you'll usually untick it, wait a little longer for mesh building just once, but get perfect, um, shapes...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby linvanchene » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:02 pm

linvanchene Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:02 pm
edited and removed by user
Last edited by linvanchene on Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:14 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:14 pm
linvanchene wrote:Thank you t_3 that makes sense now!

I saw your answer only after I posted my reply to Isotemod
no prob - hope you'll get along with this, at least for the time being. i will work on fixing this and a few other bugs over the easter weekend...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby SimonJM » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:02 pm

SimonJM Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Interesting - turning off did not work, but turning it back on did. A useful and handy workaround, hopefully just for the short-term :)
SimonJM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:28 am

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby t_3 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:10 pm

t_3 Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:10 pm
SimonJM wrote:Interesting - turning off did not work, but turning it back on did. A useful and handy workaround, hopefully just for the short-term :)
yep (short time i mean). it appears to work like schrödingers cat driven by murphy's law...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby ericg » Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:34 am

ericg Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:34 am
T_3

I was definately giving you a hard time, but man was it worth the wait. Great job! I will be posting some renders soon.

E
ericg
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby t_3 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:41 am

t_3 Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:41 am
ericg wrote:T_3

I was definately giving you a hard time, but man was it worth the wait. Great job! I will be posting some renders soon.

E
i still feel pretty comfortable with the overall situation ;) mostly :) and 'am totally keen to see more first images :D

ps: but i also definitely need some sleep now, so you still have a few hours to bake the s/pix.

pps: just created a new sticky topic to show off first success...
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Poke through issues in Octane renders?

Postby Tugpsx » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:09 am

Tugpsx Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:09 am
Sometimes you find a few clicks on the reload tab clears it up, if the daz smoothing process is completed.
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Next

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:23 pm [ UTC ]