Octane for DS not showing GPUs

Forums: Octane for DS not showing GPUs
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Octane for DS not showing GPUs

Postby sikotik13 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:53 am

sikotik13 Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:53 am
Hey all,

This is a new one for me, so I figured I'd post it before trying to submit a ticket.
I'm on the current stable release of the version 4 plugin (4.01.1.43) and the standalone version correlating, and am on driver version 417.35 (CUDA driver version 10.00).
I recently reinstalled Windows due to some issues with system stability, and all of the odd errors I was experiencing are gone, thankfully, but a new one has cropped up only in the plugin.
I have 4x 980 Tis.
Windows sees all 4 of them, and the standalone also sees all 4 of them.
The plugin only reads the first/primary GPU (It is the only entry in the device list when I Open Device Settings).
I have tried reinstalling the plugin, no luck. I also can't seem to find anything else that specifically relates to what the plugin has access to.
I am at a loss as to how to go about getting the plugin to read the other 3 GPUs at this point, but I would like to fix the issue instead of resorting to exporting to the standalone if possible.
Attachments
MissingGPUs.PNG
| Intel i7-5960x @ 3.8 GHz| ASUS X99-E WS | 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 2400 Ram | 4x EVGA GTX 980 Ti | Win10 Professional x64 | Watercooled
User avatar
sikotik13
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:21 pm
Location: Iowa, United States

Re: Octane for DS not showing GPUs

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:30 am

face_off Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:30 am
Hi. I will ask an Octane dev to respond to this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane for DS not showing GPUs

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:18 am

face_off Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:18 am
Can you please post the Octane Log windows from both the DAZStudio plugin (on bottom of the System tab) and Octane Standalone?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane for DS not showing GPUs

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:29 am

face_off Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:29 am
Another suggestion is that perhaps you have some GPUs disabled specifically for the DAZStudio application in NVidia control panel.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:51 pm [ UTC ]