Roundtrip from Rhino to Octane standalone & back?

Forums: Roundtrip from Rhino to Octane standalone & back?
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Roundtrip from Rhino to Octane standalone & back?

Postby PeterBr » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:49 pm

PeterBr Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:49 pm
I'm finding the Octane plugin for Rhino quite unstable but when it works, I like it. SO I'm trying to make this work... Is it possible to round trip from Rhino to Octane standalone and back?
PeterBr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:48 pm

Re: Roundtrip from Rhino to Octane standalone & back?

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:28 pm

face_off Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:28 pm
I am not aware of any instability issues with the plugin. If you have a problem with it, I would prefer to provide a fix (which I can generally do within a day or so) rather than have you needing to go to Octane Standalone. If you have stability issues, please provide all the information requested at viewtopic.php?f=41&t=72388 and a screenshot of any errors you are getting, and any further relevant information that will help me reproduce the error.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13768
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Feb 25, 2020 8:00 pm [ UTC ]