Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Forums: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby slimer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:03 am

slimer Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:03 am
Hello,

I am currently running Rhino 6 latest, Octane 3.085 with the Nvidia 417 drivers.

I was rendering with 6000x10000 pixel and it was fine. But when I move it up to 8000x10000 pixels it crashes with the below error message;

Image

And once it crashes, no matter how low a resolution you set it will keep crashing.

I have tried this on both 3.083 and 3.085, no difference. I am rendering with a gtx970 and a gtx1070, I have tried to turn off the 970 but makes no difference.

Any ideas?
slimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby slimer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:30 am

slimer Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:30 am
[Update]

Just tried again and found out that it works up to 6700 x 10000 pixel and it works fine. A total pixel of 67000000.

From that I tried 8000 x 8375 with a total pixel count of 67000000 and it still work. But when I tried to up the resolution to 8000 x 8500 it crashes.

Does it have a pixel limit between 67M to 68M pixels?

I tried turning on both cards and it makes no difference so it was not a problem created by my hardware.
slimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:35 am

face_off Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:35 am
I was able to reproduce your error, and it was a memory problem. I have resolved that problem, but hit a new limit of approx 15k x 10k, which is a limit imposed by the Windows bitmap maximum size. This change will be in the next release of the plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby slimer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:46 am

slimer Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:46 am
Thanks, Paul.

Can you also adjust the limit of the slider as well as this is very confusing.

If this is a Windows bitmap memory issue then why does Octane allow people to render 65K x 65K on the slider?

Thanks again.
slimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:55 am

face_off Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:55 am
Can you also adjust the limit of the slider as well as this is very confusing.
There is now a popup msg if there is insufficient RAM to paint the rendered image onto the Viewport.

If this is a Windows bitmap memory issue then why does Octane allow people to render 65K x 65K on the slider?
The Rhino plugin has C# component that runs as a Rhino plugin, and a C++ component that interfaces with Octane, and it's the transferral of the rendered image from the C++ component to the C# component that is failing due to the Windows API not being able to create a large enough bitmap. If you have more than 16GB RAM you may find you can render much larger resolutions - but I'm not sure.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby slimer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:57 pm

slimer Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:57 pm
"The Rhino plugin has C# component that runs as a Rhino plugin, and a C++ component that interfaces with Octane, and it's the transferral of the rendered image from the C++ component to the C# component that is failing due to the Windows API not being able to create a large enough bitmap. If you have more than 16GB RAM you may find you can render much larger resolutions - but I'm not sure."

I have tried the same file on a machine with 32GB of RAM and 4X GTX 1080 Ti, it still failed. Same as the one with 16GB of RAM.
slimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: Octane Rhino Crash with high resolution rendering

Postby face_off » Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:31 am

face_off Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:31 am
I have tried the same file on a machine with 32GB of RAM and 4X GTX 1080 Ti, it still failed. Same as the one with 16GB of RAM.
You need to next release (not yet available) to test this properly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12915
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:12 am [ UTC ]