Octane render batch render script

Forums: Octane render batch render script
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Octane render batch render script

Postby franchais » Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:52 am

franchais Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:52 am
Hi, I'm just wondering if anyone has a batch render script set up so that it saves the render passes as well?

Or are they any good plugins that handle this already?

Any help appreciated!
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Octane render batch render script

Postby face_off » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:27 am

face_off Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:27 am
This is possible with the plugin python interface, and some users have posted code to do this in the forums here from time to time (but you might have to do some searching). There is a page in Rhino manual at docs.otoy.com that will get you started. It would be great if someone maintained a Rhino script to do this available to all users.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13281
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane render batch render script

Postby maray29 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:29 am

maray29 Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:29 am
Hey guys, I tried to write the script but some things don't work properly.

The logic is following:
1. Get the list on named views
2. Start rendering
3. Check the sample count, if it's less than 100, continue rendering
4. Save the image
5. Repeat steps 1-4 until all the named views are finished

However, I don't understand a few things:

1. How to properly count the current number of samples per pixel. I tried this:
Code: Select all
resStats = octane.ResultStatistics()
currentSamples = resStats.samplesPerPixel


2. rs.RestoreNamedView() sometimes doesn't restore the view and the rendering is done on the wrong view. Maybe it's doing too fast and Octane can't catch up? I tried time.sleep(), but still works in an unexpected way

3. Images with the same names are not overwritten.

The code: https://github.com/claes-mayne/pythonBa ... hRendering

Hope someone with more experience can contribute and all the people who need can use it.
Thanks,
Ayk
maray29
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:26 am

Re: Octane render batch render script

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:05 pm

face_off Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:05 pm
resStats = octane.ResultStatistics()
currentSamples = resStats.samplesPerPixel
What is actually being returned in resStats.samplesPerPixel? Suggest you print the value out to determine what is going on.

There is definitely a python script to do this somewhere in this forum, but I have not been able to find it unfortunately.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13281
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:38 pm [ UTC ]