Page 2 of 3

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 8:04 am
by Micha3D
Same problem here. And the workaround helps to manual load the plugin and set it as renderer.

Other problem:
* fresh opened Rhino and I draw a box and render it - anything is fine
* now open a new empty file - milimeter small objects
* an error popup and all viewports stay black
* Rhino needs to restart

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 10:39 am
by face_off
Other problem:
* fresh opened Rhino and I draw a box and render it - anything is fine
* now open a new empty file - milimeter small objects
* an error popup and all viewports stay black
* Rhino needs to restart
Can you give me the exact set of keystrokes you are using to get this error pls?

Paul

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:48 am
by Micha3D
I seems to happen if a new file opened, independent which file was opened before. I press the "_New" button and than I choose "Small Objects - Millimeters" and press the open button -> error message.

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:55 pm
by face_off
I seems to happen if a new file opened, independent which file was opened before. I press the "_New" button and than I choose "Small Objects - Millimeters" and press the open button -> error message.
I cannot reproduce this error, and you have not provided the exact set of keystrokes I requested, so it is difficult to help you on this issue.

Paul

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:12 am
by Micha3D
Sorry, I don't used any other button than I described, so I don't understand what you are missing. I pressed three buttons per mouse, what should I write more?

I did some more test and found, the Octane UI needs to be opened before. So, maybe this steps help:
* Start Rhino
* open the Octane panel (my panel at the right is open and I need to press the Octane symbol to show the options only)
* open new file per Rhino menu
* -> error

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:46 pm
by face_off
Sorry, I don't used any other button than I described, so I don't understand what you are missing. I pressed three buttons per mouse, what should I write more?

I did some more test and found, the Octane UI needs to be opened before. So, maybe this steps help:
* Start Rhino
* open the Octane panel (my panel at the right is open and I need to press the Octane symbol to show the options only)
* open new file per Rhino menu
* -> error
I am still not getting this error. Perhaps your default rendertarget settings are corrupt? Try deleting C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Rhinoceros\Defaults\rendertarget.xml.

Also, which version of Rhino and the plugin are you using please?

Thanks

Paul

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:50 am
by Micha3D
I deleted the xml file and opened Rhino, switched to Octane and opened a new file. Anything was fine. I opened a new file again and got the error message again. After some click later my computer complete freeze and needs to restart. I restarted and tried again, I get the error message and the black Rhino screen again. No complete freeze now.

I use Rhino 6.10.18311.20531 and Octane 4.00.0.101

My driver is 391.35 because it is the last recommended driver for Octane:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=68554&p=344376#p344376

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:17 am
by face_off
I deleted the xml file and opened Rhino, switched to Octane and opened a new file. Anything was fine. I opened a new file again and got the error message again. After some click later my computer complete freeze and needs to restart. I restarted and tried again, I get the error message and the black Rhino screen again. No complete freeze now.
I File-New'd 20 times and did not get the error. Do you get it only if Resolution Lock is enabled? Can you post a screenshot of your plugin configuration settings please?

Thanks

Paul

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:28 am
by Micha3D
Now I found that my Octane version wasn't updated to ...101, but after geting the update to run, the black screen problem stays, only without error message anymore.

I disabled all non Rhino plugins and restarted, but it doesn't help. I disabled at the film settings the "lock aspect ratio" but it doesn't help. Or did you mean an other setting?

Re: Cannot install the octane demo for rhino 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:34 am
by face_off
Now I found that my Octane version wasn't updated to ...101, but after geting the update to run, the black screen problem stays, only without error message anymore.
Black screen is usually caused by the resolution being set to 2 x 2. Try changing it.

Paul