Rhino 6 material editor errors

Forums: Rhino 6 material editor errors
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby splittmatt » Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:02 pm

splittmatt Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:02 pm
Hi Paul

I have installed Rhino 6 with Octane 3.08.0.88 (Octane 3.07 standalone) and I am getting some intermittent errors when using the material editor.
Firstly the materials aren't displaying correctly in the material editor. The standard materials look fine but the Octane don't.
When I first open a scene I get the errors. Then some time later I don't. But the material preview still doesn't work?

The renderer seems to work fine if I open a scene and just render. But if I try and adjust a material or add a texture it gives me these errors.
I also had an error when trying to use the LiveDB.

Any ideas?

I also note that the Octane materials don't display correctly when using the Rhino shaded or rendered display. Is this the same problem?

Thanks


Matt
Attachments
octane Live DB error.jpg
octane error.jpg
Win 7 64 Pro. Intel I-7 4930k. OC 4.4Ghz. 32Gb Kingston HyperX ram. GTX780 3Gb, GTX970 4Gb, GTX970 4Gb.
User avatar
splittmatt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: London. UK

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:31 am

face_off Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:31 am
I could not reproduce this error. Can you pls provide an exact set of steps which will produce the exceptions you are getting?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby HOTEL » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:02 pm

HOTEL Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:02 pm
Hi Paul

I'm too experiencing problems with Materials not showing properly in the Materials tab (no colour) and it the colour of the material showing in the rendered viewport
See attached
Attachments
Rhino Capture.JPG
HOTEL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby HOTEL » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:52 pm

HOTEL Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:52 pm
also the viewport lock, locks everything, meaning it doesn't refresh when moving around the chosen active window
HOTEL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby icekilvan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:25 pm

icekilvan Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:25 pm
HOTEL wrote:Hi Paul

I'm too experiencing problems with Materials not showing properly in the Materials tab (no colour) and it the colour of the material showing in the rendered viewport
See attached


Hello,
Same problem here : the materials doesn't show properly in the material editor (full white) and in the viewport with shaded display mode with render material activated.
icekilvan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:36 am

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:38 am

face_off Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:38 am
As I stated above.....

I could not reproduce this error. Can you pls provide an exact set of steps which will produce the exceptions you are getting?


Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby HOTEL » Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:54 pm

HOTEL Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:54 pm
Hi Paul

exact steps are....

I opened Rhino
set the renderer to Octane
created a cube
created an octane material changed the colour to red and it didn't show in the material preview window
I assigned the material to the cube and the colour didn't show in the rendered/shaded or ghosted viewport

However when I activate the Octane render window the it renders the correct colours

Also when we open Rhino 5/Octane files none of of the material preview colours show either??

I have downloaded the OctaneRenderForRhino6_3_08_0_89.rhi and this is still happening...

I have 5 users/machines and it's happening with all of them

Please help!

I did noticed the viewport lock works properly now so thanks for that..!

A
HOTEL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:22 am

face_off Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:22 am
Thanks for providing those steps.

These issues appear to be a bug in Rhino6. I have contacted McNeel to help sort out a resolution.

I will report back here once I know more.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 material editor errors

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 19, 2018 1:12 pm

face_off Thu Apr 19, 2018 1:12 pm
Pls see release 3.08.0.90 for the fixes to some of these issues at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=55093&start=230.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:55 am [ UTC ]