Node Graph

Forums: Node Graph
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Node Graph

Postby fabrizio_s » Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:12 pm

fabrizio_s Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:12 pm
Hi,
is it possible to see nodes of node graph in this way (like Cinema4d)?

bye
Attachments
Node Graph.jpg
Node Graph.jpg (31.04 KiB) Viewed 2471 times
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Node Graph

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:30 am

face_off Tue Aug 29, 2017 2:30 am
Yes - use a NodeGraph material as described at https://youtu.be/Yd7jkAnRZpg.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Node Graph

Postby fabrizio_s » Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:49 am

fabrizio_s Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:49 am
Hi Paul,
yes...but I meant in rhino I see a simple box with coloured spots (i know the features are on the right coloumn). In Cinema I see a box with the names of the features and it's easier...

bye
Attachments
node graph rhino.jpg
node graph rhino.jpg (16.12 KiB) Viewed 2456 times
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Node Graph

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:49 pm

face_off Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:49 pm
yes...but I meant in rhino I see a simple box with coloured spots (i know the features are on the right coloumn). In Cinema I see a box with the names of the features and it's easier...
Perhaps I am misunderstanding your question, but you can rightclick the canvas to add nodes and plug them in to the pins in the material node.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Node Graph

Postby fabrizio_s » Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:46 pm

fabrizio_s Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:46 pm
Hi,
I don't understand what these dots stand for.
Take a look at this pic. Glossy material has 12 dots but I don't know what is the first dot, the second etc. I can see in 3 ways:
1 - Expand the item
2 - When I connect a node a label of the dot appear (and it shows that the second dot is Specular)
3 - I can see the right column on the Node inspector

bye
Attachments
Node rhino.jpg
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Node Graph

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:53 pm

face_off Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:53 pm
Hi Fabrizio - I am really sorry - but I am unsure what you are asking. The nodegraph panel is identical to the nodegraph in Octane Standalone. Perhaps have a look at the Octane Standalone manual (https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH/StandaloneManual.htm) or the OctaneRender Standalone tutorials at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=51 to get a better understanding of the Octane Standalone node system.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Node Graph

Postby fabrizio_s » Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:18 pm

fabrizio_s Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:18 pm
Hi Paul,
you don't need to apologize. It's not your fault but it's my bad english :-)

What I'm trying to explain is that in cinema the material is put in a "vertical" column, with the preview on the top and with the names of the nodes showed (Diffuse, specular...etc). In rhino I see an "orizzontal" material without the preview and without the names of the nodes. I see only colored dots.

fabrizio
Attachments
CINEMA E RHINO.png
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Node Graph

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 30, 2017 10:46 pm

face_off Wed Aug 30, 2017 10:46 pm
The C4D plugin is using the C4D node editor, whereas the Rhino nodegraph material is using the Octane Standalone nodegraph editor - so they are different editors, and have a different appearance.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13369
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Node Graph

Postby fabrizio_s » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:16 am

fabrizio_s Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:16 am
Ah...ok.

It would be great if in the future Octane Standalone nodegraph editor (and rhino node graph) looks like C4D node editor. I saw 3ds max, blender, cinema (even with other render engine like cycles, fstorm etc) and for me it's simple and intuitive to work with a vertical appearance (with the names showed).

thanx

fabrizio
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:20 am [ UTC ]