Lock render viewport

Forums: Lock render viewport
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Lock render viewport

Postby fabrizio_s » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:35 pm

fabrizio_s Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:35 pm
Hi,
is it normal that if I push the button that I highlight in red (in the Octane render viewport), the render restart every time I change the viewport?

bye
Attachments
Lock render.jpg
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:40 am

face_off Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:40 am
What do you mean by "Change the Viewport" pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13001
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby fabrizio_s » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:59 pm

fabrizio_s Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:59 pm
Hi Paul,
I'm trying to better explain my question:
1- I'm in Perspective view and I hit the render button
2 - I go from Perspective view to Top view (for example) then I return in Perspective view
3 - render window restart the render

bye
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:19 am

face_off Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:19 am
Hi - I still cannot reproduce this problem. Can you show a screenshot of your plugin Setting window pls? Does this behavior happen on a fresh Rhino scene?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13001
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby fabrizio_s » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:52 pm

fabrizio_s Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:52 pm
Hi Paul
I made a video where You can see what I tried to explain.
Moreover, you can see a bug (maybe a bug) about Render Region. If I select from left to right render region works fine. If I select from right to left (and I select out of the rendered image) render region doesn't work correctly.

thanx

fabrizio
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] region.mp4 [ 2.01 MiB | Viewed 2387 times ]

fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby face_off » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:36 am

face_off Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:36 am
I'm trying to better explain my question:
1- I'm in Perspective view and I hit the render button
2 - I go from Perspective view to Top view (for example) then I return in Perspective view
3 - render window restart the render
Hi - when you are changing the view, you are also switching from a 4 viewport layout to a single viewport, meaning the viewport size is changing, or the camera position/fov is changing, and this is causing the render restart.

Moreover, you can see a bug (maybe a bug) about Render Region. If I select from left to right render region works fine. If I select from right to left (and I select out of the rendered image) render region doesn't work correctly.
I couldn't replicate what you show in the video, however I know that the render region will be ignored if you drag the render region box outside the render bitmap - so I suspect the logic behind this is messing up. It appears to be a cosmetic issue, so I will leave it for the moment, unless if because a serious issue for you.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13001
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Lock render viewport

Postby fabrizio_s » Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:13 am

fabrizio_s Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:13 am
thanks a lot for your reply.

1 - ok
2 - don't worry, it isn't s urgent. Anyway, if you think to improve this function in the future, please insert a kind of osnap (that we can select or deselect) on the edge of image so it will be simple to select all the pixel of the image especially on the left top corner of the render

bye
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:02 am [ UTC ]