Problems with VRAM

Forums: Problems with VRAM
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Problems with VRAM

Postby 312112_80 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:23 pm

312112_80 Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:23 pm
Is possibly get a solution without buy a new GPU. VRAM Assignment by BIOS?
Attachments
cuda_error.PNG
cuda_error.PNG (5.26 KiB) Viewed 2918 times
User avatar
312112_80
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:18 am
Location: Bogotá Colombia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:44 pm

face_off Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:44 pm
Hi - that error is saying you have run out of memory on your card. You have detailed which card you are running, or how much memory it has, so it's hard for me to provide a solution.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby 312112_80 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:06 am

312112_80 Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:06 am
Ok thanks, these are the specs

Graphics Processor Properties

Video Adapter EVGA e-GeForce GTX 680
BIOS Version 80.04.09.00.80
BIOS Date 3/13/2012
GPU Code Name GK104
PCI Device 10DE-1180 / 3842-2680 (Rev A2)
Transistors 3540 million
Process Technology 28 nm
Die Size 294 mm2
Bus Type PCI Express 2.0 x16 @ 2.0 x16
Memory Size 2 GB
GPU Clock 1005 MHz
RAMDAC Clock 400 MHz
Pixel Pipelines 32
Texture Mapping Units 128
Unified Shaders 1536 (v5.0)
DirectX Hardware Support DirectX v11
WDDM Version Unknown (ID = 2200)
User avatar
312112_80
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:18 am
Location: Bogotá Colombia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:17 am

face_off Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:17 am
You have 2GB of RAM on your graphics card - which is not enough. Windows will take nearly half that, and Rhino will take a lot for it's OpenGL display, leaving almost no RAM for Octane. If you have a second card, you could use that for your display adapter, which will free up the space Windows and Rhino are using. You can also enable Out Of Core Textures in the OctaneRender for Rhino plugin so texturemaps are stored in CPU RAM rather than GPU RAM. But 2GB is just not enough for anything serious.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby 312112_80 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:53 am

312112_80 Tue Jul 04, 2017 2:53 am
Okay, I understand, I'll have to buy a second card then. how to enable out of core textures?
User avatar
312112_80
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:18 am
Location: Bogotá Colombia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:14 am

face_off Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:14 am
how to enable out of core textures?
It's in the Devices tab.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby 312112_80 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:04 am

312112_80 Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:04 am
Ok, I already bought another GPU. A GTX1080TI 11GB. Obviously an SLI is not possible. But there will be some way for Octane to recognize both cards for the calculation and not just the list of devices; So the error still comes out for the old card.

thanks
User avatar
312112_80
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:18 am
Location: Bogotá Colombia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby face_off » Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:08 am

face_off Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:08 am
The amount of VRAM available to Octane will be that of the LOWEST RAM card - so disable the card with 2GB RAM in the Devices tab in order to use all the available VRAM of the GTX 1080TI .

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13367
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Problems with VRAM

Postby 312112_80 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:26 am

312112_80 Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:26 am
It was possible to work together with the old GPU, connect the main display to the new card, now Octane starts the calculation for the new GPU and not the old one.
User avatar
312112_80
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:18 am
Location: Bogotá Colombia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:06 am [ UTC ]