Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Forums: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby Bendbox » Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:46 pm

Bendbox Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:46 pm
Hi Paul,

I realize that this is probably a very pre mature question, however, I was wondering if the Rhino development team has shared anything with you regarding the development of the Change Que for rendering plugins that is in the works for the upcoming Rhino V6 ?

The reason I ask, is because it sounds like this Change Que development, being done to integrate Cycles, will benefit All render engines. I was wondering if you were aware of this and if you knew if maybe this would also benefit the Octane plugin? My hope would of course be for Octane to be able to do two main things:

1) Render in the Rhino viewport
2) Not have to load the scene for every frame when doing animations. I know this can be alleviated by exporting to the stand alone, but it would be a nice step to skip.

The comment from Nathan over at McNeel, on the Rhino forum regarding the Change Que is:

Part of my work to integrate Cycles into Rhino was to help create a framework that makes it easy to integrate a render engine using the RhinoCommon SDK. The Raytraced viewport mode is building on that framework. For viewport interactive realtime rendering we created the ChangeQueue. Utilizing this integration plug-ins can much more easily access the Rhino data in a unified way. It shouldn't be a big step to ensure that Bongo and the ChangeQueue play well together for the benefit of render engines.


Again, I realize this is probably a question too early in the development of this . . . but in case not, I thought I'd ask.

Thanks,
Ryan
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby face_off » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:33 am

face_off Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:33 am
Hi Ryan - yes I was aware some of these planned enhancements, and looking forward to implementing them.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12505
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby Bendbox » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:46 pm

Bendbox Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:46 pm
Awesome, thanks Paul.
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby v-cube » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:07 pm

v-cube Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:07 pm
;) :D :D :D :D :D
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby JonathanFan » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:21 am

JonathanFan Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:21 am
Does octane render plug in work for rhino 6 yet
JonathanFan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:19 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:55 am

face_off Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:55 am
Does octane render plug in work for rhino 6 yet
The Rhino6 version of the plugin will be released with the next release of Octane.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12505
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby jesuislinus » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:45 pm

jesuislinus Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:45 pm
hi, i just bought two licenses for rhino 6 without actually thinking about this. by "next version" do you mean next small update or octane 4?
could you give an estimated time frame for this release?

thank you!
jesuislinus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:34 am

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby face_off » Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:16 pm

face_off Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi - the Rhino 6 version of the OctaneRender plugin will hopefully be available in the next week or so.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12505
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby franchais » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:02 pm

franchais Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:02 pm
Great news Paul! Can't wait to test it out!
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby nohyim » Fri May 11, 2018 2:25 pm

nohyim Fri May 11, 2018 2:25 pm
Hi Paul,

I Was just looking about possibilities to integrate octane render into rhino viewport and I just got this article.

http://www.letworyinteractive.com/b/201 ... rendering/

I guess this would talk to you more than me but with Rhino 6 it seems more and more possible. I wish one day it would be possible becaus means that we would integrate the render image directly into our printed page with no wasted time.

Looking forward on this topic.
nohyim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:44 am
Next

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:12 pm [ UTC ]