Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Forums: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby face_off » Sat May 12, 2018 9:05 am

face_off Sat May 12, 2018 9:05 am
I Was just looking about possibilities to integrate octane render into rhino viewport and I just got this article.
I have spoke with Nathan on this - and it is definitely something I would like to build into the plugin - but it is probably 3-6 months away.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12687
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby prehabitat » Sat May 12, 2018 11:53 am

prehabitat Sat May 12, 2018 11:53 am
Printing a layout with a rendered viewport on the sheet would be amazing
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby Bendbox » Mon May 14, 2018 11:55 am

Bendbox Mon May 14, 2018 11:55 am
face_off wrote:
I Was just looking about possibilities to integrate octane render into rhino viewport and I just got this article.
I have spoke with Nathan on this - and it is definitely something I would like to build into the plugin - but it is probably 3-6 months away.

Paul

That would be AWESOME!
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby Bendbox » Mon May 14, 2018 11:57 am

Bendbox Mon May 14, 2018 11:57 am
Do you know if the new ChangeQue in Rhino6 will allow you to make Rhino clipping planes work with Octane?
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby face_off » Wed May 30, 2018 11:57 pm

face_off Wed May 30, 2018 11:57 pm
Do you know if the new ChangeQue in Rhino6 will allow you to make Rhino clipping planes work with Octane?
It will potentially - although I need to do a lot more work to find out for sure.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12687
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane and Rhino 6 Change Que

Postby Bendbox » Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:00 pm

Bendbox Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:00 pm
face_off wrote:
Do you know if the new ChangeQue in Rhino6 will allow you to make Rhino clipping planes work with Octane?
It will potentially - although I need to do a lot more work to find out for sure.

Paul

That would be really wonderful to have this feature! A HUGE time saver, as now I'm having to create two models to show the inside of a product or building. As an added bonus, the clipping plane integration would also makes some things easier with animations as well.
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm
Previous

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:24 am [ UTC ]